Upgrade or new build? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2016, 10:24 PM   #41 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Did the quick video.

https://youtu.be/ReIzDrXj_aI
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 09:13 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Thanks for the great video, but so with your badass rig you can't even really max Attila out? 38.4 FPS isn't all that playable when you take into account that it will drop below that at times.

But he decided to order new parts despite me showing him that video and telling him that everyone here said to go with a GPU. I haven't done a build in about 4-5 years so I'm a little foggy on some of the details and have a few questions (I am building this for him).

He has windows on his current SSD but no longer has the disk. Can we use that windows again somehow or does he need to buy a new version?

Also, i remember back when I did my last build with an SSD someone here told me to enable AHCP or some acronym like that but I can't remember what it was. Do you still have to do that? At one point in the process do you do that? And what does that even do?

Thanks again

edit: this is his build list BTW

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tent-_-text-_-

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tent-_-text-_-

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tent-_-text-_-

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/intel-co...&skuId=4712009
__________________

Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 10:30 PM   #43 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

That's what I've been saying the whole time really. Why I kept saying no matter how much CPU power you give those games the FPS will be stupid low when you turn up the graphics simply because the AI engine being held to one core or so holds it back. Essentially why I gave the video. The CPU from a 955BE stock to a 4.5GHz 3960x made only a 10 or so FPS difference even with THE top of the line graphics card. I don't spew BS man

The build is fine. I just wouldn't buy that PSU. You can get a gold series Seasonic for the same money that would be better. Course I understand he already bought, or at least that's what I'm assuming with what's said. His money, **** it. He'll find out that with graphics up it'll be way lower than what I showed lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 07:09 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Unfortunately he already bought it all. I just told him to go with a corsair since I've had my tx750 for like 7 years and I bought it used from this forum.

But do you happen to know the answers to any of the following?

He has windows on his current SSD but no longer has the disk. Can we use that windows again somehow or does he need to buy a new version?

iI remember back when I did my last build with an SSD someone here told me to enable AHCP or some acronym like that but I can't remember what it was. Do you still have to do that? At what point in the process do you do that? And what does that even do?
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 08:26 PM   #45 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

AHCP is enabled by default on newer setups. Yes, you still should use it.

If he's running Windows 10 he'll need to reinstall. If he's running 7 it should be able to carry over.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 07:53 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

He's using windows 7, what do you mean by carry over exactly? How do you do that? thanks again
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 08:13 AM   #47 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Moving your boot drive from one board to another and just booting up. There's a 50/50 chance it'll actually work without a reinstall.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 09:02 AM   #48 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
There's a 50/50 chance it'll actually work without a reinstall.
And if not, just use the sysprep tool beforehand if it's Windows 7.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 09:26 AM   #49 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
And if not, just use the sysprep tool beforehand if it's Windows 7.
Never been able to get Sysprep to actually work lol. And have only had luck with Win7 Pro for some reason for just swapping the drive over.

Of course, I should say, unless the copy of Windows you have is a Retail copy and not an OEM...it's technically illegal / against the ToS, as OEM licenses are tied to the original system (motherboard). Retail keys however can be transferred.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 09:28 AM   #50 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Upgrade or new build?

It worked great for me a few weeks ago when I upgraded my Grandpa's computer. That was the first time I'd ever used it, though.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Upgrade current system or Build a new one?? Shadow03 System Upgrades 6 11-06-2005 11:20 PM
One Last Upgrade, Or Wait To Build Completely New System? grandgnu New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-16-2005 12:00 AM
Build new or upgrade current dartmania2002 System Upgrades 5 09-07-2005 10:09 PM
I want to build a new computer or upgrade the one I have. But how? No0b Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 10-14-2004 07:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.