Upgrade or New Build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2015, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 42
Default Upgrade or New Build?

Primary use: Gaming/Movies
Issue: ARMA 3 only gets 10-15 frames per second.

Old Build:

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz
MOBO: GA-990XA-UD3 AM2/AM3+ (No support past 8350)
RAM: 12 GB DDR3 (8+2+2)
GPU: GTX 960
SSD: EVO 850 500GB x2
HDD: 10 TB
PSU: Thermaltake 850

Basically wondering what I should do.
Budget is open ended, but I would like to keep it on the lower end if possible.

EDIT: This is is a Frankenstein's PC built over the years with many new and old parts from other pc's. But it's not enough.
__________________

RossNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

10-15? What resolution and settings?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 42
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

I run it on ULTRA at 1080.
However no matter how much I change the settings, the low frames persist.
MINIMUM gets 18 frames MAX.
ULTRA gets 15 Frames MAX.

I want a solid 40+ in combat.
RossNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

Check your CPU usage.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 42
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Check your CPU usage.
Pretty much as soon as I start the game, the CPU usage is 100%.
RossNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

Yea, got yourself a good bottleneck. Probably one of the only games that require a better CPU. If you don't want to drop on DDR4 and all that you could get yourself a 4960k or even a 4460 while retaining your current RAM.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

You could try overclocking, It definitely helped back when I had a X4 965 and Arma 2. I upgraded to an 8320 and overclocked that to like 4.4 or something when I had Arma 3 and it helped even more. Now I have an i5 4460 and it works even better! - 315 hours in Arma 3, 600+ Arma 2 (Yikes!)

I believe I had the GA-970 Mobo and was able to achieve a good overclock with the 8320, with just a zip tied 120mm fan and aluminum foil to channel the air. That 990 is even better so I would just get a cheap 8320 and overclock it. The Arma team is implementing DX12 so that should also help the 8320 a bit.

I haven't been on these forums in so long! I even forgot my old specs, I guess ill see once I post this

EDIT: last time I was here PP had like 13K posts! Its been awhile haha
Overclock that 955!
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 12:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

Overclocking won't give him much of an advantage in Arma3. IIRC Kman was having issues even with a stock i7 2600. I didn't have much of a problem but I also have more cores. DX12 may or may not help much in the CPU area. It reduces overhead on the graphics side but what kills is all the processing done from AI or other shooters.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 12:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Overclocking won't give him much of an advantage in Arma3. DX12 may or may not help much in the CPU area. It reduces overhead on the graphics side but what kills is all the processing done from AI or other shooters.
I remember I did some Arma benchmarking when I compared my stock 8320 3.5GHZ to 4.5GHZ and there was like an 8 or so FPS difference. Thats a good amount in my opinion. I don't think it would hurt him to make that X4 955 500Mhz faster, it'll probably give him at least a few more frames.

From my extremely limited knowledge of DX12 I do belive it will help scale and utilize cores better, which would notably help AMD's CPUs, could be wrong though.
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 01:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade or New Build?

What will help AMD CPUs is lower CPU overhead requiring less single threaded performance. The problem with a game like this is it actually utilizes CPU besides graphics and basic AI information. So yes, lowering the overhead for the engine to communicate with the graphics card will reduce CPU usage, it'll just get eaten by the other information that's actually causing the bottleneck here. With DX12 comes more draw calls, more processor utilization for AI, netcode, and many other things. I believe his problem here is simply a bottleneck in his processor not being able to keep up. Overclocking will help, sure, but if the cash is there the issue is resolved by simply getting an i5.

You're forgetting that you have 4 more threads than he does, as well as a serious clock advantage.

For now, the launch parameters from this thread might help a bit. Some games just need to be messed with to run properly, like Blops 3.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Upgrade current system or Build a new one?? Shadow03 System Upgrades 6 11-06-2005 11:20 PM
One Last Upgrade, Or Wait To Build Completely New System? grandgnu New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-16-2005 12:00 AM
Build new or upgrade current dartmania2002 System Upgrades 5 09-07-2005 10:09 PM
I want to build a new computer or upgrade the one I have. But how? No0b Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 10-14-2004 07:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.