Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2012, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Default Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

I want to upgrade my system to make it smooth at multitasking. I want something capable of encoding video, and run iTunes, Firefox, and Photoshop CS5 at the same time.

Here's what I have so far:

Video:
PowerColor Go! Green AX5450 512MK3-SH Radeon HD 5450 (Cedar) 512MB 64-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

PSU: Antec Earthwatts 500W

and 2gb of OEM ram.

What's the best AM2+ processor with a TDP of 95 W that I can get? I'm also upgrading the ram to 4gb crucial memory. Sound good?
__________________

ocmdiaz714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

Well, according to This

Quote:
Processor upgrade information
TDP: 95W
Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
NOTE: Only socket AM2+ processors are supported with this motherboard.
AMD Phenom II Quad-Core
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core
AMD Phenom Quad-Core (A) 9xxx series (AM2+)
AMD Phenom Triple-Core (T) 8xxx series (AM2+)
AMD Athlon X4
AMD Athlon X3
AMD Athlon X2 (B) (AM2+)
What i don 't get is, I thought Phenoms were all AM3.

So its a bit odd.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

Actually, Deneb (the 45nm Phenom 2's) started AM3 and the rest before like the 940BE are AM2+.

Finding a newer 95w AM2+ quad will be tough though. I'm wondering if a bios update will enable the use of 95w AM3 CPUs because you can't buy those AM2+ new anymore.

Another thing that would help speed things up big time is an SSD.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Well, according to This



What i don 't get is, I thought Phenoms were all AM3.

So its a bit odd.
I think I'm going to stay away from eBay, I feel they might be falsely advertising them to be AM2+. I think the best I can do is AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750, wait, is the AMD Phenom X4 9750 2.4 GHz Quad-Core better?
ocmdiaz714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

No the first series of Phenom quads were terrible.

The easiest way to tell if a chip is falsely advertised is just Google for it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

I bought a AMD Phenom X4 9650 CPU. I currently have a Sempron LE-1300 CPU and CPU usage is at least 20% and an average of 90% when just browsing the internet causing my browser to often crash. Will the Phenom be any better?
ocmdiaz714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

Yes.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 01:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yes.
Is it more powerful than a Intel Pentium E2160 dual core?
ocmdiaz714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 01:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

In any single threaded application no. Anything that would use ALL 4 cores 100% yes, so maybe 1/4 of what you might do the Phenom would be better. The Sempron is a single core vs the Phenom 4 core. Even though the first gen Phenom chips sucked, having the extra cores helps the Phenom out a lot over the Sempron because there are more cores to offload tasks.

Toward the Pentium though, it's single threaded performance is much better than the Phenom so things like gaming and most other every day tasks would be better on it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 03:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: Upgrade my Compaq Presario CQ5205y

I went ahead and bought an extra 2gb or ram bringing my total 4gb. Now for the SSD...I don't know anything about it other than it's suppose to speed up old computers. I'm on a budget so I figure I'll get a 32gb SSD for the OS alone. Is that good? I'm interested in SanDisk's ReadyCache 32gb drive, but from what I can tell you plug it in and you're good, you don't install the OS to it...is that better?

I hope you guys have recommendations!

By the way, I'm running Windows 7 64-bit, and I would upgrade to Windows 8, but I only have 6gb available on my HDD. I will upgrade to a portable 1tb eventually when I have the money.
__________________

ocmdiaz714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade help on COMPAQ Presario SR1365CL kramt System Upgrades 1 01-17-2010 10:59 AM
Compaq Presario 2700 Laptop Upgrade rockeyman2 System Upgrades 7 08-11-2006 04:12 AM
HP/Compaq Presario Ioanni System Upgrades 7 06-27-2006 01:07 PM
Upgrade Compaq Presario SR1316NX Aaviel System Upgrades 12 04-21-2006 07:28 AM
Compaq Presario 2100 notebook graphics card upgrade? Helloworld Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-30-2005 05:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.