upgrade memory, wrong one? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 09:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

sighhhhh!! I hope you didn't mess up your laptop!!! Yours takes ddr2 200 pin!!! that's why its so tight. pc4200 ddr2 sodim, like this

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=1169998

Here's the specs for your system
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/.../5947sp2.shtml

find the guy that sold it to you and punch him in the mouth

Edit * sorry my bad ddr sodim pc3200 is 200 pin as well, so probably no harm done!
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 10:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

well i am using the laptop right now. it works fine the second i put the factory chip in.
so do u think i have the wrong one still? this really sucks as i am a noob to this and just want a lil faster system
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 10:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Yes you have the wrong ram, you need ddr2 not just ddr the link I gave you was for ddr2 sodimm
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
sighhhhh!! I hope you didn't mess up your laptop!!! Yours takes ddr2 200 pin!!! that's why its so tight. pc4200 ddr2 sodim, like this

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=1169998

Here's the specs for your system
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/.../5947sp2.shtml

find the guy that sold it to you and punch him in the mouth

Edit * sorry my bad ddr sodim pc3200 is 200 pin as well, so probably no harm done!
hey thanks alot, i got back into town and went up to best buy and got the one u recommended. and well it fit perfect and the comp started up the first time.
THANKS ALOT
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

umybiatch2k6 way to triple post. It's called the edit button buddy.

Glad to hear you got it working. People at Best Buy are not as smart as advertised.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

i know there not. i dont go to best buy unless i have to. office depot didnt have any instock, as neither did anyone else i called in town. so as a last resort, i headed to best buy.
thanks again
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by camzaro28
hey thanks alot, i got back into town and went up to best buy and got the one u recommended. and well it fit perfect and the comp started up the first time.
THANKS ALOT
Glad to here that as well, Did you have to punch one of the clerks?? lol J/K It even fit better? I bet you they gave you 184 pin , the buggers. Next time ask us before going to best buy. And here's a tip for those that don't know,,,,,Go to the mom and pop PC shops in your area that's where the true geeks work. The prices might also surprise you, I have found they are close to or cheaper then even the large website retailers, and for sure the big box stores..

Edit -- I didn't see your last message, If its the last resort there's not much else you can do, and I am sure your like me I don't like to wait!! lol
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
umybiatch2k6 way to triple post. It's called the edit button buddy.
sowwie, was in a hurry
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 12:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

well i got ripped by one of the mom and pop stores on my first laptop. it was the first one i bought and didnt know jack bout computers and needed something new. so paid 700 for a 2001 ibm 600E. used.
so after that i have tried to veer away from them.
now after having this its making me want to get a gig!!! since we now know which one it is, u know where to find a 1 GB memory for this? that is all that this laptop will take.
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:32 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Here's some pretty decent stuff, There is alot to choice from.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145593

Omg look what best buy wants for the same thing
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1113953646189
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.