Upgrade Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2015, 11:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Upgrade Help

Hi all,

I am considering an upgrade but am not sure if it will be worth it.

Here are my specs:

Intel Core i5-3450 Ivy Bridge Quad-Core 3.1GHz (3.5GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 2500 BX80637I53450 - Newegg.com

BIOSTAR TZ77B LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS - Newegg.com

Newegg Premier Membership, Now Starting at $19.99 - Newegg.com

I also have a gtx 780 video card.

Essentially I want to get closer to maxing out Rome 2 total war and Attila Total War when it comes out.

I see that my processor has a "turbo" to 3.5ghz. I have no idea how to take advantage of this, will I see an improvement from 3.1 ghz to 3.5ghz?

Also, my motherboard can hold more and faster ram. Would I notice much of an upgrade from 8gigs to 16? Or instead just changing the 8 gigs of ram to the faster ram that my mobo can support? The motherboard specs say the faster times are with overclock, but I have no idea how to do that either.

Thanks in advance
__________________

Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Upgrade Help

Turbo is automatic.

No you will not see a difference for that game going to 16GB or getting faster RAM.

The game is pretty much a CPU bound game but your processor isn't holding it back any. It's just not very optimized either.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade Help

That's pretty disappointing lol. I bought this video card this past summer thinking I'd be able to max out just about anything.

Would an upgrade to an i7 be worth it? I've never upgraded my cpu with the same motherboard, I've always done full system upgrades in the past. If I bought a new processor how does that process work, can I just pop it in and its good to do? Or do I have to reinstall windows and everything?

Thanks again
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 12:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Upgrade Help

No an i7 won't help you any. The game has a problem with the AI and it's pretty much not something you can really fix. Sort of like Supreme Commander, except in a different way.

The 780 is a great card, you're just in the wrong territory for it to shine.

Edit:

If you like you can run the vanilla game benchmark and I'll make some comparisons using my rig.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade Help

On Ultra settings (not extreme) I averaged 65 FPS. It did drop to 31FPS at one point for short bit though.

I should say these are ultra settings with some modifications. I turned depth of field on high, turned anti aliasing on, put texture filtering on x16, and turned vegetation alpha on.

I also checked the box for unlimited video memory, not sure if I should have that checked or not
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Upgrade Help

If you're running 1080p I'd turn AA off and turn DoF off regardless. DoF is a really dumb post process effect IMO and just hampers performance for blur.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 01:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade Help

I mean I kind of bought a 780 to play with AA on. Would I need a better graphics card to do this?
__________________

Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP, emergency monitor upgrade, i repeat emergency monitor upgrade!! Joeyboy System Upgrades 5 09-02-2008 02:17 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
hmm...to upgrade slightly, or to upgrade seriously? dartgande New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-17-2006 03:36 AM
to upgrade or to not upgrade? liquidmonkey New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-13-2006 11:41 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.