Upgrade Delima - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Default Upgrade Delima

Let me start by saying that I have built several cmputers, but has been almost a year since my last effort so I unfortunatley a bit outa the loop so to speak. Anyway, my upgrade delima started when I got a new copy of Vista Ultimate for free. I figured with Dx10 it was a good time to upgrade my video card. Unfortunatley I'm still running a older AGP ATX motherboard so I would have to upgrade to a PCI Express compatabilble mobo. I figure if I'm going to upgrade the Mobo, might as well upgrade the processesor (You can see where this is going). I then found out that DDR2 has become the new standard so i'm not even sure my old DDR RAM fits. Also, with the new power needs of videocards, I wasn't sure my old Antec 430w is enough. Now I've always been and Intel man so I figured I would go with a Core2 Duo but they are a bit pricey so I thought maybe I could keep my old P4 until I could replace it later.

At any rate I come to my question, is there anything left from my old setup that is compatible with a new PCI Express mobo so I don't bankrupt myself. (Can really only afford to upgrade 2 of the 3).

2 Gigs of Corsair DDR RAM
P4 3.0
Antec 430 PSU
__________________

thedrifter777 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrade Delima

hdd's
floppy
optical
fans
lights......
cables lol
cpu fan
case
any extras like usb ports
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Upgrade Delima

you will have to buy new:
motherboard
Ram
graphics card
and cpu if your old one isn't socket 775
psu if your current one is less watts then 450W look at my sig that system quite happily runs off 430W but it is antec a very good brand
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upgrade 30gb hdd to 60gb hdd? junglemike Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-19-2007 02:03 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
Cant burn to Imation 16x DVD-R!! Cant upgrade DVD-RW firmware either!! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-17-2007 05:34 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM
Next upgrade? VincentVega New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-29-2007 02:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.