Upgrade CPU For Sony Vaio PCG-FX501 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default Upgrade CPU For Sony Vaio PCG-FX501

Hi,
I have a Sony Vaio laptop model PCG-FX501. I can't find any information anywhere for an upgrade CPU for it.
Has anyone any ideas?
Thanks,
Peter.
__________________

pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

run the program CPU-Z. I downloaded it from www.majorgeeks.com. Then report back to here with your processor and compatible socket. The guys on here know what's compatible. Remember, you can't just plug a new processor in. You'll have to reinstall windows, so if your laptop didn't come with a windows disk, then plan on budgeting for a copy of XP.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, thanks Ryan,
Is 11pm in UK now just got back fron gym after doing bit of shopping, tired. Will do Thursday and report back with iformation.
Peter.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 04:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Hi again Ryan,
Am just about to download CPU-Z. If I get get an upgrade CPU, I would like the upgrade to match the spec of a Pentium 3 800MHz or even higher spec if can get the chip at a reasonable price.
Regards,
Peter.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 08:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Hi Ryan,
On the top of the laptop case says CPU 1.00GHz Mobile AMD Duron. When I looked into this before, seems these chips speed fluctuates. I assume you guys are familiar with this.

When I connected to web, the CPU-Z gave clock speed variation 500MHZ- 600MHz- 1000MHz only for a second or two then back to the 500MHz.

The CPU-Z gives this information: -I will post other CPU-Z information; Cache, Mainboard, Memory etc presently-

CPU = Mobile AMD Duron

Code Name Morgan

Package Socket A

Technology 0.18u

Voltage 0.006

Specification AMD Duron (tm) Processor

Family 6

Model 7

Stepping 1

Ext.Family 7

Ext Model 7

Instructions MMX (+), 3D Now! (+), SSE

Clocks

Core Speed 500MHz

x 5.0

FSB 100.0 MHz

Bus Speed 200.0n MHz

Cache

L1 Data 64 Kbytes

L1 Code 64 Kbytes

Level 64 Kbytes
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 08:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

CPU-Z Cache

L1 Data Cache

Size 64Kbytes

Associativity 2 way

Line Size 64 Bytes

L1 Instructions Cache

Size 64 Kbytes

Associativity 2 way

Line Size 64 Bytes

L2 Cache

Location, On Chip

Size 64 KBytes

Associativity 16 way

Line Size 64 Bytes

Ratio

Full

Frequency 500.0 MHz

Bus Width

64 bits

Prefetch Logic yes
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

CPU-Z

Motherboard

Manufacturer Sony Corporation

Model Q3-Project 1A

Chipset VIA KT133A Rev. 03

Southbridge VIA VT82C686

Sensor VIA 686A/B

BIOS Brand Sony Corporation

Version R0114K5

Date 02/24/2002

Graphic Interface AGP version 2.0

Transfer Rate 2x

Max. Supported 2x

Aperture Size 128MBytes

Side Band Enabled
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

CPU-Z

Memory Type SDRAM Size 256MBytes

Timings

Frequency 100.0 MHz

FSB.DRAM 1:1

CAS# Latency 1.0 Clocks

RAS# to CAS# Delay 2 Clocks

RAS# Precharge 2 Clocks

Cycle Time (Tras) 5 Clocks
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

CPU-Z

SPD

Memory Slot Selection

Slot #1 Empty

Slot #2 SDRAM

Module Size 256 MBytes
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

whew... I haven't been keeping up. Anyone know what processor will work for sure? I have an inkling that the Duron 1.6 or 1.8 should work, but does anyone know if the mobile processors are different than the desktop?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.