upgrade build for my neighbor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default upgrade build for my neighbor

ok i just upgraded my neighbors pc because her motherboard went on her and i installed a new mobo and video card and stuff like that well i have checked and rechecked and checked again to make sure EVERYTHING is correctly put into place and it seems like it is but the problem is the monitor wont come on but the cpu does the monitor comes on for a minute then it goes blank why is this and what can i do to get the monitor to stay on
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I would guess that there is a problem somewhere between the video card and the monitor, wether it is the video card itself, the cable, or the monitor.

When you start it up do you get ANY output on the monitor when the computer is started? Can you tell if the system POST's, or is the monior stay completly black the WHOLE time?
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

it turns on for a minute and then it goes blank
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

What kind of CPU does it use, and what kind of themal paste did you use (you DID, didn't you?) between the CPU and the heat sink? It sounds like the system isn't POSTing... re-check that the CPU is in correctly, and also that the RAM is good.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

its says monitor is now entering power saving mode i have a 250 watt psu do you think thats enuff
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

250 watt... wow. It depends on the vid card.
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 05:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

nvidia geforce 4000 mx 128 megabyte is that card
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.