Upgrade! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2012, 02:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Upgrade!

While On amazon, I find a Quadro 5000 2.5gb GDDR5 SDRAM.
I Am Wondering If my CPU will be able to handle the power of the Quadro.

AMD Phenom 9550 Quad Core






THANKS!
[New To These Forums :P]
__________________

Mr. Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Upgrade!

What are you going to use the Quadro for? It's not a card designed for gaming, if that's what you're planning on using it for.
Anyway, your 9550 might bottleneck it slightly but it depends on what you're going to use it for.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrade!

Not anything to put stress on it. maybe SC2 or other low grade games.
Like Minecraft.
But Could it handle stuff like BF3 and Crysis?
Mr. Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrade!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
What are you going to use the Quadro for? It's not a card designed for gaming
That. It is not designed for gaming, period, no matter how graphic intensive the game is.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade!

Quadros can still do games, just not very well. They weren't designed with games in mind but they are still a graphics chip and therefore can still do games.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 11:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrade!

Ah, I see.
Maybe I Should Sell it and Buy some GTX 680's?
Mr. Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade!

Then your CPU would be a total bottleneck lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrade!

Hmm.
I Bought the Quadro for 16.40$
I Could Sell it and build a whole new pc.
and put some great stuff into it.
:3
Mr. Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgrade!

May I Post What parts I chose?
And see if they are compatible?
<3
Mr. Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Upgrade!

Lol yea.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my next upgrade require a PSU upgrade? Ascendant System Upgrades 14 01-05-2012 07:12 PM
To upgrade CPU/RAM or to not upgrade? relikpL System Upgrades 10 12-03-2010 02:42 AM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.