upgrade to 2 gig? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to SaedG89
Default upgrade to 2 gig?

i just got me a new comp. it hasnt even arrived in yet. ITs one gig. Do youg guys think that there will be a performance change if i get another gig at tall?? Will there be any diffrence??

Thank you!
__________________

SaedG89 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Of course there will be a difference...it's an extra gig of memory. I just don't know how much of a performance boost.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Umm judging on your setup as far as CPU/gfx card setup there wont be alot of noticible differance but in windows there will be a heck of differance in performance but not doulbe.If you can afford it get it.I have two gigs in 5/7 rigs.Since I have big HDD in alot of my computers too so it helps.Also if are getting 2x512mb sticks I would stay with that unless you can return it and get 2x1gb sticks so you are able to run them in dual channel.Just put both ram sticks in either 1&3 or 2&4 DIMM slots.You get the most performance that way.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

this question can't be answered without specs or details of how you intend to use the pc
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
this question can't be answered without specs or details of how you intend to use the pc
Exactly
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.