Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2007, 08:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Upgrade

I have currently got 1 512MB stick of DDR2 667 RAM, and I want to upgrade to 1GB. So will all I have to do is just to put it in and it will be instantly recognised and work? Or will i have to change some settings in the BIOS to make it work properly?

Also, I am going to buy an X1550 grafhics card. Do you think that it will be an improvement over Radeon Xpress 200 integrated? What sort of Watts/amperage will a X1550 need to run properly? Oh and how would I go about disabling the on-board graphics when I have the new graphics installeed?

thanks
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 09:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Upgrade

just make sure your other stick is 667 too but most time it underclocks to the lowest ram anyway.

As for PSU`s the X1550 isn't a top of the range card so will work with the lowest PSU`s probably from 250W`s. To disable onboard video it`ll be in your BIOS options just look around for onboard video or onboard graphics and disable it.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Upgrade

RAM is just like Plug and Play. Just install it, and you're done. It should be recognized by the way. As baronvongogo said, if you have different speeds in your computer, all the sticks will run at the speed of the slowest stick.

Mostly any graphic card will be an improvement from integrated. You can disable it through the Control Panel as well. In System, then go to the hardware tab, device manager, right click the integrated chip, and click disable, from the drop down menu at the bottom.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by baronvongogo View Post
As for PSU`s the X1550 isn't a top of the range card so will work with the lowest PSU`s probably from 250W`s. To disable onboard video it`ll be in your BIOS options just look around for onboard video or onboard graphics and disable it.
OK I just looked in my case, at the PS sticker. It says MAX 250W, and 15A on the 12V Rail. Would this be pushing it? I ahve got another from my old PC which is 300W, 15A. Should I change it or just use the 250W one?
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Upgrade

Switching to a little more power wouldn't hurt.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Upgrade

I know this is a bit off topic, but is it possible to fold on an X1550 card? If so, what sort of processor would it compare to?
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Upgrade

As far as I know, F@H only supports the X1600, X1800, and the X1900 series.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 06:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Upgrade

r u talking about folding at home? because i'm running it on my old geforce 4 mx, does that mean nothing is happening?
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 06:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Upgrade

How can you run it on a GeForce 4? Nvidia cards aren't supported by F@H, at all.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 11:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Upgrade

lol oh no wonder i wasnt getting points
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
CPU upgrade advice bmass New Systems | Building and Buying 24 07-02-2007 12:47 PM
To upgrade? or not to upgrade? wumbo6 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-11-2007 12:07 AM
Soon to upgrade... Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 9 05-07-2007 10:41 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.