upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2006, 07:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

you don't have to worry about that if you're not going to overclock. just look at cpu that the FSB is within the range of the supported speed. like this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116215
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

but my question is can i use that processor if i only have a 400 mhz fsb but i still have a socket 478?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

yes, it will just run the cpu at 400mhz fsb instead of 533. or w/e it is.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

ok so it wouldnt damage the cpu or the motherboard, it would run it at 400 mhz fsb and if it was 2.6 ghz it would run at 2.6 ghz or would it slow it down?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

i never got help for that question...will having a 533mhz fsb 2.8 ghz processor be affected if i put it in a 400mhz fsb motherboard with the same socket type?performance i mean?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 03:44 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

since the multiplier is probebly like 5x then if u put it on 400MHz FSB then it would run at like 2GHz instead
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

what if i get a 3.2 ghz then would it run it at 2.2 ghz maybe?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.