upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2006, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default upgrade

hey i have a 2001 vaio and i dont know if can support a processor above 400mhz fsb with more than 2.4 ghz, how can i find out? also i just bought dod source and i can play just fine but to load the game and its contents sometimes takes a long time, i was wondering if going from 512 mb to 1gb would improve my gameplay at all?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

yes... 1GB will always help, and not just in game play...

download and install cpuz and that will help you find out what kind of mobo you have. then do some searching to see if you can upgrade your CPU. you can always crack the case open and look on the mobp itself and google search it.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 10:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

ok but will 1 gb also let me get better fps?

and what cpuz do you guys suggest?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

1 gig will improve your fps a little but the main way to get better Fps is by getitng a better videocard. And there is only 1 cpu-z. google it and it should be the first one under the search results.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

what? anyway if you don't know anything for it, read a bunch of crap about it then you'll know besides it's educational. i don't use cpuz so i don't now where to get it google it if you like but i use sis sandra, they're programs that you can get information outa from computer.bruce lee style.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

is a radeon X1300 pro 256mb a good video card?
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dafunkmon
ok but will 1 gb also let me get better fps?

and what cpuz do you guys suggest?
CPU-Z is a program. www.cpuid.com
The General is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

i just researched my mother board and it says it is capable of 533mhz fsb, but when i click properties on my computer and check it only says 400 mhz fsb, what should i do? how can i know for sure what it is?

my mother board:
intel 845D from 2001
dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

It's capable of a faster FSB, but the processor may not be.

You should do nothing.

You can know for sure by getting that program I linked you to in my previous post.
The General is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

ok i used the program and it said FSB 100.9 MHz and BUS SPEED 400.3 MHZ, what does that mean and what type of processor should i look into?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.