Updating some things... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 07:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default Updating some things...

Well, I have a 2 year old computer. I try to run CS source and World of Warcraft and other games, and they tend to lag a bit. Right now i've got (sorry if I butcher this, i'm not to computer literate) 512 mb RAM, nVidia GeForce4 MX graphics card, 160gb 7200 rpm hard drive, and a 3200+ AMD Athlon XP processor, and some other stuff that I'm not entirely sure what it is. I'm trying to update some things to make it faster. I was looking at a BFG GeForce 6200 /OC/256mb/DDR/AGP graphics card. And another stick of RAM. Now will that graphics card run on my computer, and if I add a stick of 512 mb RAM will it add on to my other 512 or take its place? If you need more about my computer ask me... I'm desperate here!
__________________

jakesythe123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

By the way I saw this too ----- PNY Verto GeForce 7600 GS 256MB DDR PCI Express Graphics Card --- for like 50 bucks cheaper. Would this be the better bet?
__________________

jakesythe123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well what settings are you trying to run the games at?
dont expect high settings to come along with great performance.
And the 6200 is junk. Try getting a 6600GT.

also that 7600 would not run in your computer since your computer is AGP based and not PCI-E
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

it depends on your current configuration.


how many ram slots do you have? the 512mb ram that you currently have, is it one 512mb stick? or two 256mb sticks? if its just one, then you can add another stick of ram and total up 1gigabyte of ram. if your current setup is two 256mb ram, then it depends on how many ram slots you have, if you have 2, you'll have to take one out, if you have 4, then you can just add it on.

i'm pretty sure the video card you have is agp, so getting an agp card is whats needed.. but i recommend a better card..

perhaps one of the following: 6600gt, x1600pro, 6800, 6800xt, x800xl, x850xt
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I'm not sure what a 6600GT is is this it? ----- PNY Verto GeForce 6600 256MB DDR AGP Graphics Card ----- If not, where can I find it? By the way, I have one stick of RAM I believe. I bought the computer and did nothing to it yet so what ever it came with...
jakesythe123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jakesythe123
I'm not sure what a 6600GT is is this it? ----- PNY Verto GeForce 6600 256MB DDR AGP Graphics Card ----- If not, where can I find it? By the way, I have one stick of RAM I believe. I bought the computer and did nothing to it yet so what ever it came with...
BTW people i'm on an extremely tight budget here. I don't have a job yet, so I have to babysit and mow lawns and stuff for cash...
jakesythe123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

($131)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125168
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

and that 128 mb will work fine for World of Warcraft, CS soruce, and BF2?
jakesythe123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if 6600gt is too expensive, try the x1600pro, or even 6600


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143056

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102665


or if you're poor

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102510

donno if the 9600xt is worse or equal or better than the 6200.. but either way it won't play your games very well.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

work fine for CS:S i know.... But im not into those weird RPG's. So i cannot tell you how warcraft will run.

And for Bf2.... Don't expect it to run to well at high settings. BF2 is very demanding.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.