Updating RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2012, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Updating RAM

I know what I am getting, the G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)

What I need to know, is the $7 difference really that much of a gain?

$40 for 1333, $47 for 1600

Now, does it really justify me? I do not plan to overclock, and with my H67 board, I really can't. And the only game I play nowadays is Minecraft. Just web surfing and browser games beyond that. But if I want to play more in the future, I don't think the RAM speed will hurt performance largely. My HD5770 is probably going to be more of a bottleneck.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Updating RAM

I don't think you'll gain much from extra ram throughput. Especially with 8gb of ram, if your ram decides that it's saturating the bandwidth it can just allocate stuff to another stick which is probably just picking resistors in the mobo field Also a big fan of the blue ripjaws.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Updating RAM

I didn't think so...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Ram Nazgul New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-29-2010 08:50 AM
updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb? devcrow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-16-2008 03:30 PM
Keeps updating Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-16-2007 10:59 PM
Updating Ram question... Cloudiroth666 System Upgrades 10 01-12-2007 08:42 PM
Question about updating ram on my MSI K8N Neo4 Plat mikepg New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-03-2006 12:19 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.