Updating my bios please Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy Updating my bios please Help!

ok so i got the file from my motherboard website and i put it on a floppy diskette. when i booted from floppy in the bios boot menu it just sed please remove disks or any other media then press any key to restart so i removed the floppy and pressed space bar for it to restart but then it just loaded up windows so what am i doing wrong and how do i do this?
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Talking lol

lol i promise this is the last thing i am going to ask for help about my comp. once i get this donr i will be don and happy but all i need is his b4 i can be complete
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Ok, go into BIOS without the disk in, set the first boot device to floppy (3 1/2), and then restart and put that disk in fast, before it gets past the BIOS, it should say "Press any key to continue..." Then it should restart after a sec and all should be satisfactory
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default but.....

after it says press any key to continue. and it restarts then what will happen will windows load up or what?
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy ok

i did what you told me so i put floppy to first boot device but wen i turned on the comp then put in the floppy quik it just sed remove any disks or media then press any key to restart so i pressed space bar but it just sed serching for boot history or something like that then it just took me back to remove disks or media.
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default ok so

this is what it sed it sed searching for boot record from floppy but then it sed error and then it sed please remove disks or any other media
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy and

this is my motherboard pc chips m825g pro v9.2a. socket A i just want to make sure i am using the correct bios to boot from but someone help me .
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.