unstable pc... i guess - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Unhappy unstable pc... i guess

K, well i just bought the Asus n6600 card and fitted it into the agp slot and tadaa... my computer wouldnt go to windows anymore... it says NTLDR is missing or osmething... wot poo is going on????
with my dell i changed ag cards and no problems recognized it n everything.... this computer pfff less than a month old and intslled windows twice already... anyway apperently i gotta get a file burn it on a cd and let the bios read it and copy the file... anyway is this due to my s*** mobo????
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

/puke Dont ever buy a dell plz. My sister has one ant its a complete piece of crap. If anyone EVER buys a prebuilt PC let it plz be an HP. Hp yea... people always say its crap and all but all my parts in mine that came with it are name brand except ram and mobo. Their warranty is SOOO Great. Even in my old hp everytime i broke somthing they were very quick to replace it. Just recently when i broke my Lightscribe Drive they replaced it without a second thought. Sent me out a new one and gave me a free return sticker. As to your problems... im nto sure just tought i would give my advice for next time you goto buy a computer. Go with the HP Not the Dell, if you dont build your own.
__________________

__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

....that was a waste of words...

well, it may be because the video card is faulty or something.... sorry, i tried to help. Also, could it possibly be you didn't put it in correctly?
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

naaa i put everything correctly... ive done this all before... but its just weird...
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.