Unknown CPU. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default Unknown CPU.

I have ECS Elitegroup L7VMM2 motherboard, which supports maximum AMD Athlon 2600+ but 266 MHZ FSB max. Ok, I have put AMD 2600+ barton core 2600+ but it is 333 MHZ. I tried resetting CMOS, which didn't work, and when I load into windows it says 1.53 MHZ (which is probably fine since it's not running at 333 MHZ FSB so it's running slower than it's normal 1.9/2.0 GHZ speed) but how do I adjust it to say AMD 2600+. It's killing me having this unknown CPU. lol.
__________________

Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 12:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 70
Default

can you update the bios in order to recognize the cpu?
__________________

amdrocks is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 02:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default

I tried this mobo (ECS) is pretty bad though and everything is complicated as hell. I'll just install this gigabyte mobo I bought the other day and will reset cmos before anything else.
Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Run it at 333mhz and it will say AMD 2600+ but because its running at the slower speed, Its not an AMD2600+ anymore. Deal with it or buy another motherboard that supports it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default

Yea but you know like when you reset CMOS and start up it asks you what CPU it is what's operating at, etc... Resetting CMOS on this mobo didn't ask any of this it just loaded like normally.
Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gigabite
Yea but you know like when you reset CMOS and start up it asks you what CPU it is what's operating at, etc... Resetting CMOS on this mobo didn't ask any of this it just loaded like normally.
Maybe it did back in the 80386 days but not anymore. All that is automatic. It can tell what kind of CPU it is based on what the CPU runs at.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default

Oh ok cool. And yes I did buy new mobo supports up to 400 MHZ FSB but it's ATX and my crappy emachines case is microATX. lol. So pretty much when I install this mobo (Gigbyte 7VT600P-RZ) it should automatically detect that it's AMD 2600+ and it's speed?
Thanks
Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Its not going to fit, from the sound of it...lol

The mobo in your old case/
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PanzerKammander
Its not going to fit, from the sound of it...lol

The mobo in your old case/
Huh? If you mean this new gigabyte mobo wont fit, then you're right cause it's ATX and emachines case is mATX. But when I get new ATX case everything should fit nicely. lol
Gigabite is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Get a new case! E-machines cases are small and cramped. Go on Newegg or something, they have loads of cases, a lot of them really nice.
__________________

Cubic_Circuit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.