ummm help with chooseing new chip for mother board - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 01:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default ummm help with chooseing new chip for mother board

Hi there this is my first time getting a chip for my motherboard my mother board is pretty old actually but i still want to upgrade the best proccesor so plz help me find what is the best proccessor i can get on my mother board or some link where i can dind out what kind of chips my mother board supports and i do not have motherboard manual so thanks u so much and here is som info about my board if there is anythign else u need to know plz tell me.

this is from some prog:
Program: eSupport.com BIOS Agent Version 3.45
BIOS Date: 02/28/02
BIOS Type: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
BIOS ID: 02/28/2002-SiS-730-6A6ISE19C
OEM Sign-On: K7SEM Ver 1.1e 02/28/2002
Chipset: SiS 730 rev 2
Superio: ITE 8705/SiS 950 rev 2 found at port 2Eh
OS: WinXP
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 1150 Mhz
BIOS ROM In Socket: Yes
BIOS ROM Size: 256K
Memory Installed: 384 MB
Memory Maximum: 512 MB
Memory Slot 01: 128 MB
Memory Slot 02: 256 MB
Memory Slot 03: 0 MB
and more here
AMD Athlon XP, 1153 MHz (11.5 x 100)
ECS K7SEM (2 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 AMR, 1 CNR, 2 DDR DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
SiS 730S
384 MB (SDRAM)
Award Modular (02/28/02)
Communications Port (COM1)
ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
if there is anything else let me know thanks
__________________

kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

It doesn't say anywhere what the motherboard is. We need to know that to know what processors it supports.

Try a program called "Everest: Home."
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

yah thats is what i am useing and the cpu is .
CPU Properties:
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 1153 MHz (11.5 x 100)
CPU Alias Palomino
CPU Stepping A5
Instruction Set x86, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 256 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

CPU Physical Info:
Package Type 453 Pin PGA
Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors 37.5 million
Process Technology 6Mi, 0.18 um, CMOS, Cu
Die Size 128 mm2
Core Voltage 1.75 V
I/O Voltage 1.6 V
Typical Power 41.3 - 64.3 W (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power 46.1 - 72 W (depending on clock speed)

CPU Manufacturer:
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...30_118,00.html
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Here's a link to the mobo:
http://www.ecsusa.com/products/k7sem.html

According to the information on the ECS site (http://www.ecsusa.com/support/table_amd.html), your mobo can handle up to an Athlon XP 2200+.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks anda it will fit right lol
Hey and thanks a lot i really apruciat it for u telling me this because i was looking for a long time and thought try this website so thanks u
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

De nada. That's what we're here for.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

hey and mabie u can help ne why sometimes when i start my pc the monitor does not start up and power fails when i start but sometimes it works it depends on the mood of my pc and i installed harddrive and new vid card hard drive maxtor 120 gig and vid 5700 256mb geforce
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Try reseating your graphics card.

You can also try downloading and installing the newest drivers.

Your PSU could be a little weak. It would be a microATX one, so they are cheap, and swapping a PSU is simple.

EDIT: Check your cable's connections on both ends (Computer and monitor). A loose cable can do the same thing as what you described.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

do not think it is my vid card the whole pc power fails and it is only after i installed my hard drive on ide 2 channel and i had a lot of trouble installing it like i mean a lot
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Installing the hard drive? Did you set the jumper on the back to slave or cable select? It ought to have jumped right in.

Go through and check ALL of your cables inside your case. Make sure that they are seated good. You may have loosened something when you installed it.

But reseat your card as well.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.