Type of ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Type of ram

HEY!

ok.... i am just going to come out and say...i know very little about computers...well at least to the public at this website. I know how to work a computer...however I, being very materialistic always strive to have the best. My question is will this memory stick work with my system? I bet it will, however i want to make sure before hand... for obvious reasons.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0&Sku=ULT31664

My system specs: Pentium 4, 2.26Ghz 2.27 Ghz, and currently 512MB of ram with a spare 256MB. My ram currently has only one slot as opposed to the two on the memory stick itself. I dont know if i am being completely clear. If you have any questions, just ask. Thanks!

P.S. My other memory sticks are PC 2100U-25330 DDR, and i am not sure about my other as i am currently using it while on the comp now
__________________

quekumber is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Page doesn't work... ALso is your RAM DDR or DDR2?
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

As royal said, your link is broken. If you could give us your motherboard or computer make/model #, we could determine what RAM you can use.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the RAM he says he already has is DDR. DDR2 will not work so just steer away from that quekumber and you should be fine. get either pc2100, pc2700 or pc3200 and it should work
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0&Sku=ULT31664


^^ there that should work, and where do i go abouts finding the model of the motherboard?

And thanks alot for all the input
quekumber is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that memory should probably work
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

...what is the probability that it will not work?
quekumber is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Did you buy your computer from a company like dell or HP? If you did, then you could give your model # and we can confirm the compatablilty.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I was given this computer by a friend, it is a hp, pavillion 762c.

I am not sure of his upgrades that he could have possibly have added
quekumber is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Ok, its maximum memory is 1GB, and the fastest it can support is PC2100, so there is no point in getting any more than PC2100. If you already have a 512MB stick, then just get one more
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.