two questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2007, 06:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default two questions

hi im new to the forum and just wanted a few question verified if some one could help please. number is it true that xp will only run 2gb of ram even if you have more ram instralled because ive got 1gb of ram installed and ive ordered another 2gb of ram which should arrive monday so sould i return it and just get 1gb instead. Another question if someone can help is that sometimes when i run cpu-z it turns my computer off like someone has just pushed the power switch off this never happens to me only when running cpu-z sometimes. thanks in advance
__________________

hujack is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: two questions

Dont know about the CPU-Z problem but XP 32 will recognise and use 3.5GB RAM max, so 3GB shouldnt be a problem for u.
__________________

Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: two questions

WinXP 32bit will recognize 3.5GB of ram. Why not just take out that 1GB stick and put the other two in there, you get DDR if you do so.
What version of CPU-z do you have?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: two questions

its Version 1.40.5
hujack is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: two questions

Is there a cpuz.ini file in the directory? Thats the CPUz config file. Open it up with notepad. Change each to off, then test it. DMI, PCI, and SMBus.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: two questions

i think that seemed to do the trick thanks i ran it a few times to see and the computer never turned off.
hujack is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: two questions

Which one did the trick? I'm leaning towards PCI or SMBus. What I meant to say was to turn each off, one by one, or two off. But if turning all three off works for you, that's fine too.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: two questions

lol sorry i thought you meant all three off
hujack is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 06:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: two questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by hujack View Post
lol sorry i thought you meant all three off
lol, well if it works and it shows all the info, that's fine.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two questions before pulling the trigger... Portland Newb New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-16-2007 01:07 PM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM
Case and PSU questions carnageX New Systems | Building and Buying 14 07-02-2007 12:42 PM
A few questions on my new build [SF]MKM New Systems | Building and Buying 51 06-24-2007 05:43 PM
questions valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-01-2007 01:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.