tv tuner for starchoice? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 03:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Depending on the card but that is why on alot of cards its called a vivo port.... Video In Video Out
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes, all you would do is use a regular tuner card, but you'd have to use the receiver to change the channels and anything else you'd do with your receiver. you probably won't be able to set up a tivo type function since its not the tuner card that changes the channels, its the receiver. but just for regular recording, a regular tuner card will work.

i've seen some tuner card for digital satellite/cable... but i have no idea how they work.. not sure how they go about descrembling signals... doesn't look to be illegal or anything.. maybe someone with more experience can tell us?

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/prods_digital.html

well i just figured out what those are.. those are for free-to-air satellite.. so no descrambling required.. just the deciphering of the digital image...
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

so its free satilite tv basicly?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

free to air technically isn't illegal here in canada but up until a month ago it was just like having a wide open bell or dishnet satalite but guess what there are only 2 channels right now that are not scrambled. So is it legal?? Here's the site for all the fixes
http://www.f2atv.com/
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

free to air is legal.. but you mainly only get ethnic channels and christian channels and shopping channels.. hehe..

its free and legal. there are like 70 channels.. most of them other languages... so its probably of no interest to you.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
free to air is legal.. but you mainly only get ethnic channels and christian channels and shopping channels.. hehe..

its free and legal. there are like 70 channels.. most of them other languages... so its probably of no interest to you.
I didn't really say what I wanted very clearly did I, OK fta is legal but people download ISO files and install them into the reciever to make them clones for the big dish company's and they are smart boxes that are basically Pc's (kind of) and with the new ISO's they were wide open for a long time and typical zapping didn't affect them because they would just re-descramble the signal by them self's. But they are starting to become popular and the dish companys are cracking down. Sorry I got off topic here.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

how do those media center computers get their signal don't they use satilite too?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.