TV Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2007, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Question TV Card?

Is it possible to watch cable television (i.e. all the same channels I get through Comcast) through my computer? If so, what hardware do I need to make that happen?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

ChiliPalmer is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: TV Card?

you might need the tv box and a tv tuner that accepts composite, otherwise you can plug in the generic coax connector to get the basic channels.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: TV Card?

All you'll need is a TV tuner card such as the ones made by Hauppauge, ATI...
turtile is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: TV Card?

get a TV Tuner card, i think all in wonder cards have tv tuner it it as well as a good video card...
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: TV Card?

For video cards, my system will have two Nvidia Quadro NVS 440's. Would the Nvidia drivers conflict with ATI's TV card drivers? Does the TV card count as a graphics card or does it go into a different slot on the motherboard?

Thanks everyone.
ChiliPalmer is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: TV Card?

its usually pci and it shouldn't be a problem because it not used as display
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 01:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default Re: TV Card?

Just don't get an All In Wonder if you already have a video card.
__________________

__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conflict between PCI Video card and PCI Wireless Network Adapter otaku_mike Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-13-2007 01:01 PM
damaged video card sb14blue Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 03:13 AM
Installed new graphics card, now pc won't turn on... capa2000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-02-2007 06:42 PM
Graphics card fan iviv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-31-2007 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.