turning old into new - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2011, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default turning old into new

I aquired an older desktop in a trade and want to upgrade it to play STO Online. I donot know much about computers or this one since it didnot come with a spec sheet and I am unable to log in right now cause I was messing around in the specs and now it wants and old password that the previous owner can not remember. (Any way for me to find it?) Anyway it is in a Apevia X-Discovery case. Has a ASUS M2N32-SliDeluxe wireless Motherboard. A eGeforce 8600 GT graphics card. 450w PSU. XP Pro. And I think it has 2 gigs of ram. I have the Mobo box and it has alot of left over wire connectors and parts. Any ideas on how to get this to play STO? I am waiting on a XP Pro re-install disk to get back in and start with the fresh install. Thanks.
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: turning old into new

Well, the system requirements of STO:

Quote:
The minimum system requirements are:
  • OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
  • CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 3800+
  • Memory: 1GB RAM
  • Video: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 / ATI Radeon X1800 / Intel HD Graphics
  • Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
  • DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
  • HDD: 10GB Free Disk Space
  • Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
  • Disc: 6X DVD-ROM

The recommended system specifications are:
  • OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
  • CPU: Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo or AMD Athlon X2 5600+
  • Memory: 2GB RAM+
  • Video: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 / ATI Radeon HD 3850+
  • Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
  • DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
  • HDD: 10GB Free Disk Space
  • Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
  • Disc: 6X DVD-ROM
You should be fine in that respect.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

No, my system does not play STO very well. Any suggestions for my first upgrade to it? New graphics, new power supply, new cpu? Thanks
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: turning old into new

Download and run Belarc Advisor to see what CPU you are running (as well as a lot of other useful info):
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

As for what CPUs you culd possibly use, go here (note that some may require a BIOS update first):
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe/Wireless Edition

A video card would definitely help you out. If you can give us a budget we will see what we can find for you. depending on the card and its wattage requirements you may also have to upgrade your PSU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

HiYa. I could not get the 'code of conduct' to download and install. I do have the AMD 64 3500 CPU according the the specs in the Bios. It runs at 100% while trying to play STO. And again according to the specs in Bio I have 3.5mb of ram. Budget? I do not know but i want to have alot more than I need in the end. I do not need to do this by tomorrow if you know what I mean. If I have to I will buy one piece at a time till I get it all. I do have another computer to use but am looking to build this one for high end gaming. And I mean High End. I want to have one that really looks and plays with a wow in there. I am not talking about alot of $ but to just do it right the first time and to use most of what I already have. Thanks for the help. Oh and I want to do it in the right order.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 10:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: turning old into new

Sorry, I posted a bad link (was at work and not on my own browser). This is the one you need:
Belarc Advisor - Free Personal PC Audit

You are running a single core CPU, so no wonder it is running like crap. It says 3.5GB because 32-bit XP can only handle 3.5GB (including the memory on your graphics card).

The biggest CPU you can run in that board is this one:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX
You would have to update your BIOS to the 5002 version to do so.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 11:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

HiYa Trotter, I did order 'that' CPU. 142 dollars in all so when i get that installed and up and running I am sure I will need more advice. Again thanks for the help. I just hope I can do the update BIOs thing. And the Belarc Advisor did just fine.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

HiYa, Can you recomend a power supply? I was thinking something in the 750 or 850 watt range. Currently mine is a KWI 450 watt and I know I will need better before I am done. Just thought I would get that out of the way now. And will that be enough? I could go larger if I had to. "Thanks"
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 08:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrnotu View Post
HiYa, Can you recomend a power supply? I was thinking something in the 750 or 850 watt range. Currently mine is a KWI 450 watt and I know I will need better before I am done. Just thought I would get that out of the way now. And will that be enough? I could go larger if I had to. "Thanks"
Oh And I want to go with the modular type.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: turning old into new

After the CPU swap I cannot get the computer to boot up. It will run for a few seconds and shut off. Thanks
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not turning on willsko87 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 02-04-2007 09:00 PM
pc not turning on tist006 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-28-2006 01:28 AM
Displaying turning off, not turning back on scottjames84 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 01-03-2006 02:35 PM
turning of HM or TC? Cellbuster Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 08-19-2005 09:26 PM
Not turning on? foreverxyoung Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-19-2005 02:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.