Turbo link PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 08:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Turbo link PSU

ok i am building a computer for a family member and i got him a case w/ a psu in it the psu is a turbolink wil lthat hold up ? its for office work no games no oc just word websurfing and photoshop. Or should i plan to buy another one?
__________________

zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

By now you have probably figured out that the members here are not psychics, and will there for require more information from you. What case and PSU, and what are the system specs.

Some manufacturers will slap a cheap PSU in their case to make it look like a good deal where in fact a lot of people wind up having to purchase PSUs to provide the proper amount of wattage.
__________________

dcc is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dcc
By now you have probably figured out that the members here are not psychics, and will there for require more information from you. What case and PSU, and what are the system specs.

Some manufacturers will slap a cheap PSU in their case to make it look like a good deal where in fact a lot of people wind up having to purchase PSUs to provide the proper amount of wattage.
Erm Kinda, Good Enough explanation.

Anyways, I would usally say no, NO NO NO NO, however if this is a very low end build and there will be no intensive programs to run or heavy gamming then it should be ok. Provided that its enough wattage in the first place.

I built my sister a low end build and used a fortron 450 Watt PSU Which is IMO the lowest (End) power supply you should ever buy.
But thats just because I am a power supply freak.

Anyways, like I said before if has sufficent wattage and amperage to run given components there shouldn't be a problem if its a low end, email, word processing computer.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

srry ... umm is an aspire x dreamer w/ a 420w psu.... celron d with 1 gib pqi power series mem.... 1 wd 250gb hdd and 1 floopy and a cd dvd buner and i think thats all
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

I googled that but couldn't find any specs for the 12v rail amperage, but for your build it should be sufficient.
dcc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.