trying to remeber ... AM2 or 939 cheaper? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default trying to remeber ... AM2 or 939 cheaper?

i dont remember if AM2 is cheaper or 939.. i always get confused bc i thought when pcie went big agp would go wayyy down but its not ,bc its old tech ... ahh! thanks in advance, TyYk


EDIT : talking about total system builds would an am2 be cheaper... and then with a processor.. would AM2 be cheaper?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

The difference between am2 and 939 is ddr2. Id go with the conroes if you were going to get on the ddr2 band wagon.

gigabyte ds3 - $144
e6300 - $181
some ddr2 800 g.skill ram - $220

But am2 would cost about the same but you will see better preformance with the e6300 compared to like a x2 4600 setup.

There are 939 dual cores if thats what you have (your sig is too small for me to see what you have).
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

only if he overclocks, bear in mind please. i just like pointing that out, not everyone on the forum does overclock. though with a c2d it would be a shame.
that stock 6300 will live in the same neighborhood as my 4200.

tell us what you have yoyo so we can help you.
typically s939 is cheaper, depends on which cpu you pick.
just off the top of my head, you probably have a s939 rig. in which case it would be cheaper for you to buy a s939 cpu. if you overclock, opteron 165. if you don't, i'll have to think about it. probably an x2 4200, but you will probably have to buy oem (at least from newegg).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 05:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yeah i would be ocing... i have a 939 mobo right now... but its agp YUCK! so i was planning on getting a cpu now and a new mobo later around bday/ job start time.... so yeah i was just messing around on newegg looking at sytem builds and my options ... thanks for the help guys, TyYk
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

yeah...you could get a dual core 939 cpu now and get a different 939 mobo (like a dfi lan party) w/ pci-e later. That would work and you could get a mid range dx10 card later too and you should be set for vista if you wanted to. Oh and you need at least 2 gb of ram though fo vista. I can't see you sig so i don't know how much you already have.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i have 512 but i prolly wont go to vista for a while... yeah that was my plan getting an opty now... and then 2 gb and then a new mobo ... new card.... and ta DA! new rig .. all in chunks so it dosnt look like i spent sooo much :-P
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.