Trying to provide additional power for graphics card with additional power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Trying to provide additional power for graphics card with additional power supply

I just recently got a dell, and it does not have a large enough power supply to run the graphics card i got, which is a 256 mb geforce 7800 card. The card has a power adapter on it, and so i am thinking i can hook it up to an external power source to provide the needed power. I cannot replace the current psu due to it being an unupgradable dell. Is there anything i can do to provide the extra power to my card? My pc only has 305 wats of power. I plan only to use the additional power for my card. Any suggestions that are noob friendly are appreciated.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Bump... i really need help on this. I also did not connect the card to my current psu but just simply plugged it into the motherboard. I cannot figure out how to hook it up to the psu because i cannot locate a long enough female cord, and the only one i found is too short. Here is my internals:

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1058472
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

yeahman, just get an external psu, which is basically a normal psu. I have to admit that this is gonna look kinda stupid, but as long as you're enjoying your gaming. Just keep the lid on your pc open and have the psu sitting right outside of it, so basically, two psu providing power to your computer. I can't see why your psu can't be replaced though. Can't you just unscrew it? If Dell really made it that hard to upgrade the psu, that's pretty ****ed up.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Can you help me out in finding a place to get one? I can't find anywhere that sells them. I am guessing that external psu's are the same as internal ones, and in that case i know where to get them. Couldn't i just extend a long cord out through the back of the pc through a slot where an ethernet card goes so that i don't have to keep the case open? I also need instructions like a tutorial or something because i don't want to fry something. So basically i will have the junky power supply powering everything. The only thing the external power supply will be powering is the graphics card through an adapter. My graphics card is this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139175

Will the power supply overload the circuitry or anything? The graphics card will be connected to the motherboard that is powered by the old psu, so i don't know how that will affect anything. I am planning on just plugging the card into the psu with the adapter and that is all. Is any tinkering with settings needed or will the power source just give the power that is needed? Suggestions on good, quiet (important due to being on outside of unit) cards found on newegg appreciated.

I know that most new ones need to be plugged into the pc's motherboard to turn on, but isn't it possible to get one that does not need to be so that i can simply run a cable out through a hole in the case?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Alright. I have been informed with some new information. Since i do not want to have my case open and want the power source to be turned on independently, I have to get an atx power supply and install a switch. The only thing is that i cannot solder and need to get one with the wires preinstalled. Also, what wattage should my power supply be just to run the graphics card?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Why is your Dell PSU unupgradable, Is it a funny size or does it have dell specific power? Are you sure Dell doesn't sell a upgrade PSU for your PC?

I don't know if you can use 2 PSUs in one PC but I do know If you connect the green wire from a ATX PSU mainplug to any black(ground) wire (from the same PSU) it will turn on your PSU without being connected to the mobo.

You can buy wire connectors so you won't have to solder any thing.


I recommend trying 2 PSUs as a last option
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 09:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Well, i have not had any problems as of yet with my graphics card hooked up to the computer so i may not do anything.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.