Trying to build 1st computer... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2011, 10:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Take it out of the case and put it on a non-conductive surface, wood, cardboard. And see if it starts at all, using your PSU, of course. You can use a flathead screwdriver to short the two pins that turn on the computer.
sorry.. I don't quite follow you.

"short the two pins that turn on the computer"

there's a 2 pin wire labeled Power SW. I assume that means Power Switch and one is labeled with a "G" (ground ? ) and the other with a triangle.

edit: or do you mean something like this?
Overclockers Hardware - Overclockers Hardware - How To: Test PSU Voltages
__________________

Mazurati is offline  
Old 12-03-2011, 10:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

How to Make a Computer Turn on From the Motherboard | eHow.com

There are 2 pins that turn the computer on, normally PWR_SW. You need to place a flat head screwdriver tip touching the two pins. That will turn on your system without the power button on your case.

This is how to turn it off outside the case, which I said I believe 3 time now.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 10:50 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Take it out of the case and put it on a non-conductive surface, wood, cardboard. And see if it starts at all, using your PSU, of course. You can use a flathead screwdriver to short the two pins that turn on the computer.
Tried this and still got same problem. Power keeps cycling off and on. All I have connected is these.



Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
I don't think its a power issue, or a shorting issue.

Unhook the hard drive, and only use 1 ram stick.

You need more than a few minutes to clear the cmos by battery removal, more than an hour

Try using the cmos jumper instead of the battery, 3 littlew pins with a jumper.
Tried this and didn't work
I removed the battery for several hours, even though the motherboard manual said only needed 30 seconds.





I'm beginning to hope that it just may be a bad PSU, but unfortunately I don't have a multimeter to check the voltages coming out *sigh*

I guess that would be my next step, yes?

Edit: I contacted Altex where I bought the PSU and they can test the PSU.
Mazurati is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 11:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
You need more than a few minutes to clear the cmos by battery removal, more than an hour
I find that not to be true. I reset the BIOS in many computers. A few minutes is all you need. Unless there is some hard evidence of that.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 11:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

If you've used the jumpers and its a no go, I think its still a wonky bios setup. My x58-ud3r cycles like that when I play in the bios.

Have you tried 1 stick of ram, switching the slot around?

I'm pretty sure the psu is fine.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 12:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
If you've used the jumpers and its a no go, I think its still a wonky bios setup. My x58-ud3r cycles like that when I play in the bios.

Have you tried 1 stick of ram, switching the slot around?

I'm pretty sure the psu is fine.
I have tried 1 stick of ram, but I haven't tried 1 stick in every slot
Mazurati is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 12:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Would reseating his CPU, perhaps, help?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 02:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Figured out the problem or what seems.

Took it to a computer tech store and they noticed some damaged threads on the motherboard socket. Contacted Newegg.com and they said (with a credit card), that they'll send me a replacement one.

Thank you very much guys for all the support!
Mazurati is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 02:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

That can do it... Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 03:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Trying to build 1st computer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazurati View Post
Figured out the problem or what seems.

Took it to a computer tech store and they noticed some damaged threads on the motherboard socket. Contacted Newegg.com and they said (with a credit card), that they'll send me a replacement one.

Thank you very much guys for all the support!
Which threads?

Do you mean Pins?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much do computer shops charge to build a computer? Jared 727 System Upgrades 3 10-18-2011 03:48 PM
Looking for a computer build Eclipse7 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-26-2009 11:35 PM
(700 dollar crysis computer) Can you build a better computer for 700$ Izzjess New Systems | Building and Buying 23 11-18-2008 04:37 AM
Help With Computer Build bige208 System Upgrades 5 10-21-2005 12:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.