trouble booting windows xp home - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default trouble booting windows xp home

This is my first build, and I am having some trouble. I am using a biostar pro-A7 combo mobo, and it boots into the bios fine. However, once i try to boot windows (from a sata Maxtor HD) the windows logo flashes on the screen for a milisecond, and then a blue screen of death shows up. I can tell it means something is wrong, but it flashes for about a half of a milisecond, making it impossible for me to read. The computer then restarts, and I get mad. and sad. I need help.

Has anybody had any experience with biostar bios? btw, cpu is running fine, idling around 33C. (that is good, isnt it?)
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

hmmm interesting. Do you have a windows boot cd in your cd drive?
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

nope. should i have one in there?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Yeah if you just built it.
fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Im using the HD out of my old computer as a boot drive. Its 300G and already has windows home installed on it. But do i need the disk to configure it for my new system?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Yeah I think so. Just try it and report back.
fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

ill have to do it later. the setup disk is at a friend's house. but thanks.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

I also had this problem once before where it was automatically restarting before I could see the error - it's a setting somewhere that can be turned off but I believe it can only be turned off if you have access to Windows, which you don't. If you can find the registry value then I guess you can change it manually by booting from floppy.

If you have a second harddrive with windows on it try setting it to master and setting the faulty windows to slave, at least that way you may be able to get all the information off it so you don't have to reformat.

Other than backup + reformatting I can't suggest anything if we don't know exactly what the error is.

However, if you can get your hands on your windows XP CD and can run the recovery console then try doing a
chkdsk /f
chkdsk /r
fixboot

BSOD on startup can be caused by several things, but its worth testing those commands, in the last 2 weeks alone I've been unable to access 3 harddrives due to an unmountable boot device BSOD at startup and it was fixable using chkdsk and fixboot.

Good luck and get back to us if anything works/ have more information.
Jby is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

O yea, i also just remembered something that might be kinda useful. The file system on the drive is fat32. Im still not sure how that happened, but it did. could that have anything to do with it?

also, to CPU has 64-bit support, but im runnin 32-bit windows xp home. Should i have turned off the 64 somehow? if so, how?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

It wouldn't matter that the file system is fat32, in fact when your systems crash and you can't gain access to them it is usually easier if its FAT32 as NFTS can be a ***** to get the information off if you come across a problem.

Did you try the above commands?
__________________

Jby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.