Transferring old files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2008, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Transferring old files

Ok, so my dad recently built a new computer, and we no longer have the anything from the old computer except for the hard drive. We already have the new computer up and running and I was curious if there is anyway that we are able to get some files off of the old hard drive. we have tried to hook it up the computer, but since they both have operating systems on them the old one isn't recognized. Anyone know how to do this?
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Transferring old files

Put the old hard drive as slave and connect it to the new computer.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Transferring old files

And if you do that, you may find this useful:

"Access is Denied" Error Message When You Try to Open a Folder

Just in case you get that message when you slave the drive (it happened to me on my build).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: Transferring old files

Yup, the computer doesn't care what's on the drive, an extra O/S or whatever, it'll boot from the harddrive that it's supposed too.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Transferring old files

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohGrFreak View Post
Yup, the computer doesn't care what's on the drive, an extra O/S or whatever, it'll boot from the harddrive that it's supposed too.
As long as he sets the other drive as a slave rather than a Master, anyway .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: Transferring old files

Oh yeah, I forgot some drives aren't on their own channel. I just thought it would default to the C drive no matter what.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 08:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Transferring old files

Set the jumper to either "Slave" or "Cable Select", as i assume it is an IDE/ATA drive coming from an older computer. If your new computer has a SATA drive, hook the old hard drive up to the other socket in the flat cable going to the optical drive (CD, DVD) using "Cable Select".

Like ohGrFreak said, the computer will boot from the proper drive. If it does get confused, it will ask you to chose which OS to boot from before it tries to boot from the wrong one. Once you get it working, I would delete the old OS from the hard drive to free up space.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 09:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: Transferring old files

or if you wanted to you could hook it up to an external harddrive and use it like that!
nastsystems is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 09:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Transferring old files

^^^ True, that.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 01:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: Transferring old files

the only reason i know that is because ive done it before!
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HijackThis logs for Security Team members only Trotter Viruses, Spyware and Malware 34 01-25-2008 01:13 PM
Running a lil slow Max Power HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 01-02-2008 06:44 PM
New Log enigm@tic HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 12-13-2007 08:45 PM
friends log Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 11 11-25-2007 10:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.