Transfering files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2006, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Transfering files

Hey have a quick question, I'm building a new computer and I need to get some files off the hard drive before I reformat. The old computer died due to the motherboard. Can I use an external housing and just plug the hard drive into my laptop and copy the files that way?

The housing I am think of buying is HD housing
that, can this be done?
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 01:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

if you go to newegg or what ever store you shop at there should be (depending on what connection the harddrive supports) an adaptor for SATA/ATA/PATA to usb. Cheaper than one of those boxes you put the hard drive in.
__________________

therin is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Is there a way to tell what connections it supports without the box. Also is the way I talked about actually doable. Or is it not that easy?
thanks
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

depends if its SATA or IDE if its IDE you cant just plug it into your laptop same with SATA unless you have an eSATA connection which most likely it doesn't.

why not just put the hard drive in your new pc build copy them over then take it out?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

I'm assuming it's an IDE drive, so you could always get something like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812156101

that is unless you want to keep the drive as a back-up or in the external case.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hmm good stuff Nukem Didn't know such devices where available that's a much better alternative . And if he wanted it externally he could use a case like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817122003
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks for the replies, I didn't know if I could build a new computer with the old stuff still on the hard drive. Wont the old drivers mess it up? All I need to do is grab a few files from the hard drive and then reformat with the new drivers. Is there an easier way to do that?
Thanks first time going through this.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

drivers? you dont install drivers for a hard drive. its just plug it in and away you go. So your getting a new one correct? put that in your pc and set it in the BIOS as the first boot device.

Then if you do what nukem linked to then when you boot into windows you should see your old hard drive as d: or something you can then access it and drag all the files to c:
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Sorry I must not be describing my problem correctly. I am putting in a new motherboard and processor but I am keeping the old hard drive. Am I able to just install the new motherboard and boot up or will it not work because I wont have the correct drivers installed for the motherboard?
stang2009 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

So are you getting a new hard drive at all? or just throwing your old one in and want it to work?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.