Too Much RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2010, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Too Much RAM

So Im working on this ladys eMachine (I know, I told her).
Its a W3619 with 32bit Vista Home Basic, and came with 512mb of RAM and its max RAM is supposed to be 2GB. Ive noted that she has way over that. Ive never come across "too much RAM". Im usually begging people to get more.
So my question is, What effects will TOO MUCH have on her computer?
Do I need to get her back to 2GB?
__________________

pokernod is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Too Much RAM

What told you that the limit is 2GB? Is she having any "issues" regarding RAM? I've upgraded our work machines to more than their "limit."
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Too Much RAM

More than 4s a waste on 32bit, but really as carnie said, is it going wonky?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Too Much RAM

eMachines Official Site - - W3619 Product Details

Most any computer's (or motherboard's) Manufacture's Website will tell you the Maximum amount of Ram you can run in your system. Ive just never went over the max, nor do I know what "End of the World" saga is supposed to follow.
As for issues? lol As you see in the specs above, this is one piece of...... simply made to trick people into thinking theyre getting Vista at a good deal. I cant believe this thing came with Vista and only 512MB. Its incredibly slow and even after a complete recovery it acts like its just itching to crash.
However, The screen went black as I tried to close a program running in the task bar while I was playing a Divx movie for the first time and Firefox did crash.
The motherboard (supposedly) calls for two 1GB sticks, and what this lady did was buy one 2Gb stick of Kingston 667MHz, and then left in the 512Mb stick in the other slot. (The site specs 512Mb 533MHz Ram, but this is a stick of Samsung 512Mb 333Mhz.)
I went ahead and pulled the old stick, just because of the speed difference. But I havent had it on long enough to tell any real difference.

But Im still wondering about the whole "Too Much RAM" thing. If it doesnt matter if you go over the maximum, then why does every site show a Maximum?
pokernod is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Too Much RAM

It's possible issues can occur, but not guaranteed.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-29-2010, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dr.House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rx Counter
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to Dr.House
Default Re: Too Much RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
It's possible issues can occur, but not guaranteed.
Agreed, usually the mobo will just ignore the slots with the extra RAM, might give an error on POST.

One 2 GB stick shouldn't be a problem, but it might be worth trying to use two 1GBs, if the mobo manual calls for it, sometimes manufacturers use cheap/wonky parts which can't deal with such magical things as 2gb sticks...
__________________
Dr. House
--------------------------------------------------

Desktop:Antec Sonata Elite, MSI P55-GD80, Core i7 860 "2.8GHz, Arctic Pro 7, 8Gb GSkill DDR3 1600, 4xWD Caviar Blue 164GB in RAID5 , Radeon HD 5750
Server:Antec Sonata Elite, GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Pentium E5200 2.5GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 7200GS, 4GB G.SKILL PI Black DDR2 800, 1TB array 4x640GB WB Caviar Blacks in RAID 10
Thinkpad T61 CTO 2.2 Ghz Core 2 Duo, 2 gig, 100 gig 7200 RPM, 15.4" wide screen (for sale ~$800)
MacBook Pro C2D 2.2GHz 4 gig, 100 gig 7200 RPM
PowerBook G4 Aluminum
Dr.House is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Too Much RAM

No idea why it says a maximum of 2gb is supported.

You are better off with the 512mb in there along with the 2GB. Vista needs all the ram it can get.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
RAM Question LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 3 05-20-2009 12:11 PM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.