Time for a new mobo. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default Time for a new mobo.

Okay, I'd contemplated upgrading my motherboard before - but now I need to. You see, I have a Dell mobo with integrated graphics. That was okay until I started upping the multimedia dosages. I got myself a video card - an ATI Radeon 8500 128MB video card (for free, long story). the problem is, it's an AGP card. I don't know anything about PCI/AGP slots, but I know that the slots on the card don't go into the corresponding slots on the motherboard. My motherboard's slots look like this:



The card (or a similar model):



So I need a new motherboard. What worries me is the connection between the motherboard and the processor - I know absolutely nothing about chipsets and that. I have a 2.4GHz Celeron. If you need some other information on it just let me know where to find it, I'll get it. I need a motherboard that, of course, I'll be able to upgrade the processor in eventually.

As I understand, Dell cases don't allow for thirt party motherboards. Fair enough, cases don't cost a fortune or anything. What I need is the information on the motherboard.

Please, if you can lend a hand here in helping me choose a motherboard (preferable an affordable (under $100 at warehouse prices), maybe Asus if possible). I'll give you whatever further information you need on my configuration - just let me know where to find it if you don't think I'll be able to.

Thanks a lot to anybody who can give me their input.
__________________

Isolize is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Funny thing about the first picture, it has a spot on the motherboard that looks like where an AGP slot should be. It's right above the PCI slots a bit unaligned from them. Well, you need a socket 478 motherboard with an AGP slot. I don't know what the best brands and boards are for the 478 sockets, so I'll leave that to someone else.

But yeah, upgrading a Dell is a tough task. You might need a new PSU too. I've heard of people putting a new motherboard in a Dell and their PSU frying it due to incompatibility or something.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Hmm, I haden't noticed the actual pin holes and all for the AGP slot before - just that there was one panel without a slot, which seemed a bit wierd. It wouldn't be possible to just plonk one in or pay a computer shop to do so, though, would it? I kind of doubt it, but you know better than me.

I've heard the rumors about the PSU as well.

Anyways - thanks for the reply and information!
Isolize is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

It may be possible, but that's out of my range of knowledge. I'd doubt it though. You probably should just go ahead and get another motherboard.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks again.

I've gone through a few motherboards on eBay. the most reasonable and best looking ones I've found are below - any suggestions as to which one may be best for me, if either?

http://cgi.ebay.ca/P4V8X-MX-ASUS-SKT...QQcmdZViewItem

http://cgi.ebay.ca/INTEL-D865-P4-S-4...QQcmdZViewItem

Just another quick note, I'd like three or more RAM slots as I currently have two sticks of RAM, and I'd like to upgrade in the near future without loding any of my current RAM. My RAM details are below if it makes any difference to choosing a motherboard: 1 256mb stick at 2700 and one 512MB stick at 3200. I know the speed difference isn't optimal, but I'm not worried about it.
Isolize is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

nope.. you cannot just plonk one in... resign yourself to this mobo for a time and save your money... build a whole new system... maybe you can take the optical dive, floppy, etc... from that one you have now, but to replace the mobo of a "Dell" Uh uhh.... you ain't doin it... with all the dell hardware and driver that you cannot get rid of (kinda like a virus) with Dell... you'd be better off building your own
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Definetly the ASUS out of those two, but you might want to see if you can find them on a hardware site like www.newegg.com . Buying any hardware on eBay is risky, and a motherboard riskier than anything given the amount of things that could go wrong.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default

New egg doesn't ship to canada, unfortunately - it's really stupid considering we're a border away, and quite a shame, but oh well. Tiger direct (a canadian one, probably the most popular) doesn't have too much either with low pricing. I'll see what I can find, though. Further advice is still welcome, but thanks a bunch NathanM and Nukem.
Isolize is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

ZipZoomFly ships to Canada, and they are the site I prefer to use next to Newegg.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
Funny thing about the first picture, it has a spot on the motherboard that looks like where an AGP slot should be. It's right above the PCI slots a bit unaligned from them.
lol ya it looks like someone broke the agp slot and pulled it right off the mobo. Thats weird.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.