Third build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Third build

Its in my sig and its the third one.

Every time i start it up and click on the start button it freezes.

So i have to restart the computer and its fine then.

I was just wondering if theres something i could do to stop that from freezing?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Have you tried going into Device Manager and looking to see if there are any problems or conflicts?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 12:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Windows Updated? Repair Tried?
Tested PSU amperage and rails with a DMM?
Memtest86?
Tried warezs spyware removal guide?
Safe mode? Running all PC Clean up tools, Defrag, disk clean up, all AV all spyware.

What have you tried?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

ok i think i fixed it. I did the memtest a long time ago.

I went into bios a while ago and the memory was set on auto instead of ddr2 800 which is where its supposed to be cause thats what i bought.

It skips when playing dvd's though. The disks are brand new and i copied them on the hard drive. I just don't know why it skips.

When the disk is in it doesn't skip at all.
Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.