Thinking of updating to a quad core now - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2010, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Thinking of updating to a quad core now

Currently I have an AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual core 5000+

I've been thinking about upgrading my dual core to a quad core sometime soon. What is the difference in the two? I'm not sure where to begin or what information I need to do this. Here is a copy/paste from my System Information for Windows for my current processor:

Property Value
Number of CPU(s) One Physical Processor / 2 Cores / 2 Logical Processors / 64 bits
CPU Full Name AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+
CPU Name AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
CPU Code Name Brisbane
Platform Name Socket AM2 (940)
Revision BH-G2
Technology 65 nm
Instructions MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64, NX, VMX
Original Clock 2600 MHz
Original System Clock 200 MHz
Original Multiplier 13.0
CPU Clock 2612 MHz
System Clock 200.9 MHz
HT Link 1004.6 MHz
Core 0 Speed 2612.0 MHz
Core 0 Multiplier 13.0
Core 1 Speed 2612.0 MHz
Core 1 Multiplier 13.0
L1 Data Cache 2 x 64 KBytes
L1 Instructions Cache 2 x 64 KBytes
L2 Cache 2 x 512 KBytes

I guess what I am asking is, is it worth it to upgrade my processor to a quad core? Will there be a noticeable difference in speed? Due to my motherboard I can't install more then 4GB of RAM, so I guess I could always upgrade the processor. Where do I begin looking into this, and what do I need to know if I decide to upgrade, or if it is worth it at all.
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 11:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Savage Vapor
Default Re: Thinking of updating to a quad core now

Pro2a if you dont mind me asking, what kind of Motherboard are you rockin?
__________________

Savage Vapor is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: Thinking of updating to a quad core now

Let us know the rest of your other commponents and we'll check it out mate.
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Thinking of updating to a quad core now

I have an ASUS E4438-AM SE2. I have 4GB of DDR2 RAM (2 x 2GB). There are only two slots and an upgrade is not possible according to the MoBo operating guide.
I have a ANTEC 550W PSU and a 1GB GeForce GT 240. I think those are the only 3 things that would really affect or be affected by a CPU.
pro2a is offline  
Old 08-18-2010, 11:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Thinking of updating to a quad core now

Hey Pro, I saw your post and looked at your motherboard specs.
Your Mobo is AM3 ready, the one only thing I am concerned is about is the CPU wattage use.
If it can handle up to 95watt cpu support I recommend you look at this:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX

If your mobo supports up to 125 watts look here:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ955FBGMBOX

If your mobo can handle any one of these 2 start looking at these closer, also I highly advised you watch your eletric bill, if you are going to put your pc through some hard work such as, autocad, adobe photoshop, cakewalk sonar music products or anything else demanding, especially F@H.
If your not a married man yet, than you won't have to worry about your woman meeting you at home with a bill in hand and a baseball bat in the other hand. :P
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 12:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Thinking of updating to a quad core now

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeFuryXP View Post
Hey Pro, I saw your post and looked at your motherboard specs.
Your Mobo is AM3 ready, the one only thing I am concerned is about is the CPU wattage use.
If it can handle up to 95watt cpu support I recommend you look at this:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX

If your mobo supports up to 125 watts look here:
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ955FBGMBOX

If your mobo can handle any one of these 2 start looking at these closer, also I highly advised you watch your eletric bill, if you are going to put your pc through some hard work such as, autocad, adobe photoshop, cakewalk sonar music products or anything else demanding, especially F@H.
If your not a married man yet, than you won't have to worry about your woman meeting you at home with a bill in hand and a baseball bat in the other hand. :P
I was just going back through my old posts and I did end up getting the first CPU you posted coupled with this RAM... they go nicely together... you are right, my wife didn't like the bill, but my high graphic games run w/o a twitch now, even in huge firefights
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking About Quad Core Whirlwind New Systems | Building and Buying 20 04-22-2009 12:07 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
How much of a difference would there be in a "true" quad core compared to quad core? dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 07-08-2007 02:12 PM
AMD's 65nm Quad Core... TRUE QUAD! cwiz Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 15 02-18-2007 02:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.