Thermal Compound? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Thermal Compound?

Howdy.

Is Thermal Compound needed when installing a new CPU, or is that just a fancy extra you can add.
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

Unless your overclocking, its a fancy extra.
But it does keep the CPU cooler even if you don't overclock, thus giving faster speeds and lower temps.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

Well I'll be getting my AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ Brisbane 1.9GHz soon, I hear its an easy overclocker, 2.8Ghz without any effort, Would it be needed if I went to only a slightly higher number, like 2.2Ghz?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

Just get some Arctic Silver 5 @ Newegg
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

Alrighty, i'll check that out.

I was watching a video of a PC running a game and as it ran some guy removed the CPU fan, boy do those things get hot.
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Thermal Compound?



^How about a chip exploding, after removing the heatsink...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

HOLY MOTHER OF !!!! WOW! That was totally crazy! HAhahahahahah! Back to the topic, when you buy a new CPU, it should come with thermal paste on the HSF right? I know Intel has stock thermal paste on their HSF but does AMD do the same?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

If you saw the CPU-Z screenshot on their monitor, the voltage said something like 4v. I know CPU-Z isn't accurate for voltages, but it's not that far off the real reading.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

Do you think I'd see a performance jump moving from my old 1.6GHz (oc to 1.9) AMD Sempron 2400+ to this new chip?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Thermal Compound?

It's a pretty big jump. You'll see a very nice improvement. Think about it. From single core, to a dual core.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you still want a video on how to apply/remove thermal compound? Trifid New Systems | Building and Buying 9 09-11-2009 08:51 PM
removing thermal compound mode8power Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-16-2007 02:03 AM
Removing Thermal Paste? phucng_10 Overclocking and Modding 10 08-05-2007 03:01 AM
Read if you don't know much about thermal paste. QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 1 08-02-2007 02:09 AM
HR-03 Plus & Arctic Freezer Pro 7 & MX-1 thermal compound in Hong Kong advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-06-2007 05:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.