Testing the videocard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default Testing the videocard

well I got my new CPU and videocard, now is there a way to test the card to make sure that its running at full speed, first time i booted up the computer with the new card, i got a message saying overclocking error, or something like that, thus i had to press F2 to use default settings, now are those settings good or do they automatically go to minimum settings to make sure the card doesnt mess up any more?
__________________

poveren is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
this will tell you info about your computer and what it is running at.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The default settings are the stock settings that were originally set for the graphic card. You can use 3dmark, to test your graphic card.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.