T3990 emachines - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default T3990 emachines

My friend has the T3990 Emachines and is having trouble with the multimedia audio controller. He says he needs drivers but we both couldn't find any. Is there any particular site that may have them. He says he already checked the eMachines site and found nothing.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\" http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817153035\"> Power Supply</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130071\"> Video Card</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813127222\"> Motherboard</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145575\"> Memory </a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829102188\"> Sound Card </a>
AMD 3800 x2 Socket 939
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136033\"> Upcoming Hard Drive </a>
TehBestEver is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i had a look in emachines site couldnt believe it they have only the modem driver for it and nothing else , didnt find it on google & driverguide , i dont think e-machines uses proprietary parts tell him to install sandra http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html and to get into the "mainboard information" there he'll see the motherboard manufacturer & model and then it will be easy to obtain the drivers from the motherboard manfacturer site
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Do you have to install sandra ?
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

well i guess you can use other system info programs instead like everest/hwinfo32/astra or use the windows builtin msinfo32
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

The motherboard is an Intel Hazelton (D865GVHZ). It uses AC '97 audio. That's the drivers that are needed... if it is the drivers that are needed.

Quote:
My friend has the T3990 Emachines and is having trouble with the multimedia audio controller. He says he needs drivers but we both couldn't find any.
Best bet would be to into Device Manager and delete the audio chipset, then let the computer "find" them and put the drivers back with them. Odds are that that will fix the problem.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.