Switching harddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2007, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Switching harddrives

I'm buying a new computer with a intel E6600 2.4 and a 160g HD.
The computer I'm using now is a P4 1.8 with a 300g HD with XP pro. What Im wondering is if I can killdisk the 160g use it for storage and just slip in my 300g with everything set up on it ? I think have to do a bios and chipset update or something right ?
Thanks for any help you guys can give.
__________________

la_sky is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you will blue screen when you go to use the 300gig with the different hardware. you will need to reinstall xp with the new hardware.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 04:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

So do I have to do a new install or can I let it run the setup hardware thing then when it gets to the want to format(you will lose alldata) just take the disk out and reboot? I have done this a few times when stuff gets mess up. Prob should save the reg data to a CD too huh.
la_sky is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

yea you should save it to a cd, i have seprate hard drives just for my files for when this happens.

and no you cant just run that set up hardware.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 06:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Default

hi,if your data are few about 10 gb you could backup the os and the data on a 8gb dvd with ghost progs!!!i do that on my pc!!!i took th os of a diferent pc and ghost it to my pc!!!and all works fine!!!
n7710m is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.