Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2008, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

I was wondering if anyone knew whether or not an Intel Core Duo (specifically, this one: Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 Conroe 3.0GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail) would fit inside the spot currently occupied by an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ processor (running at 2.19 Ghz if that makes a difference). I'm just not sure how to check, besides for simply counting pins and matching them up to a picture.

Will I have to buy a new motherboard in order to get the new processor?

Thanks in advance for any help you give.
__________________

Byrd910 is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

No it wouldn't. You can only use AMD processors on that slot.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrd910 View Post
Will I have to buy a new motherboard in order to get the new processor?
Yes you will have to buy a new motherboard that is socket LGA 775.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

you can always check by going to the mfr's website and looking up the model #
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

ahh the good ol days wen u all three CPU brands are compatiable on the same motherboard, what ever happened to the good times?

of course your paying $300 for a 300mhz proccesor
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

Thank you all for your quick answers. However:
Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
of course your paying $300 for a 300mhz proccesor
Is the 300 dollars not worth it for the processor?
Byrd910 is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

no, if you are gonna go dual core, get the e8400 for close to 200 (much faster, cooler, better)
or get the q6600 for 280 or so. quad core
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrd910 View Post
Thank you all for your quick answers. However:


Is the 300 dollars not worth it for the processor?
It was worth it back in the old days.
brinks is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 03:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Switching an AMD for an Intel Processor

Ok, thank you for all your help!
__________________

Byrd910 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
Intel Beats AMD to Lead-Free Processors maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-24-2007 03:35 PM
Intel Demonstrates First 32nm Chip and Next-Generation Nehalem Processors maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 09-20-2007 01:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.