swapping hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2006, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default swapping hard drives

I have two computers which both run off windows ME (OEM edtions). I wish to swap the hard drive from one to the other. Will this cause a problem. I have heard that Microsoft will not allow you to do this. Do they have the ability to detect this and can they take any action against my pc? Please advise if you can. Thanks
__________________

jofraz7 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if they are the SAME, EXACT PC. I mean same specs, mobo, cpu, drivers, etc... everything then you MIGHT be able to switch. but if they are different, then no you would have to format the drive once you swapped them out due to driver issues with each computer.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Your licence detects mainly the motherboard along with other comonents to determine what comptuer it is installed on. If you change the motherboard than its considered trying to install the OS onto a new system, adn if you have a one time use licence than it might give you trouble.

My guess is that if you went ahead and swapped them, you would be ok, if you uninstalled the old drivers and installed the ones for the 'new' system. then make sure you clean your old drivers out and clean up your registry.

I could be wrong tho..

What exactly are you trying to do, (i.e. whats the reason for doing this)?
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I have been having .dll errors on my main pc and I have been unable to get rid of them. My mate reckons that he had the same problems because his hard drive was corrupted. I thought I would use the hd off my second computer(I hardly use it....inferior specs) to see if this would solve the problem. I am worried that if I visit Microsoft for any updates then they would detect the changes. Can they do this and what action could they take?
jofraz7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.