swap hard drive to new pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2009, 09:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default swap hard drive to new pc

Hi all,

I have a dell inspiron 531 that the motherboard died on, so I just ordered a new insipron 546. My question is the new tower is pretty much bare bones, as i am going to swap all my other parts into it, dvd, media reader, etc. The older one had an AMD 3800, and the new one has an AMD 7550.

The new tower will have a 320g hard drive, and my old one is 160, both have vista, but i want to use the 160 as the primary and the 320 as extra, because all my info and settings are already on it, what do i need to do to make the 320 basically extra storage, with no OS on it.

I'm thinking just put the 160 in, boot to it first get it running and then reformat the 320. will it really be that easy? obviously i will have to mess with the hardware settings on the 160 for the newer processor and what not.



thanks for any help.
__________________

chesire17201 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

It won't quite be that easy, and it may require you to repair/reinstall windows. Trotter has a program that sometimes allows you to do this without too much effort. Wait for him to come by as I can't remember the program name.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

I had a similar issue when the laptop died, and got the belkin transfer kit, software, cables etc, but only used it to get the files off the laptop to the new desktop, since i was going from xp to vista, i didn't bother to try and keep the settings or anything like that.

maybe i would be better ahead to put the old hd in and just transfer all my old stuff to the new hd and the reformat the old one.....

anywho, i assume there would be an issue with the new processor and bios if i try the old hd first, is that what you're thinking.
chesire17201 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

Okay, depending on your OS type, you might not be able to swap your OS.

But i thnk as its the same mobo, you should just have to do a repair aT the most.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

OS on the old hard drive is vista, as well as the new one, hard drive itself is fine, it's the old mobo that died.....and figured i would order a new bare bones, put all my stuff in it.
chesire17201 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

Gigantic sad face. < the utility paton was talking about that Trotter mentioned.

Or use Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image.

Make sure you backup all important files before trying any of these.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

^^^ Yep, that's it. You have to use SYSPREP while the drive is in the old computer, and then move it to the new one.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

k, thouroughly confused now, anyone want to step by step me here,

i don't see anything for a transfer utility in the link, and the crap part of it is, the old system will not stay powered on, it will turn on, spin fans and shut down, so the only option i can think of is to pu the old hard drive in the new tower.


sheesh, i feel like such a noob....
chesire17201 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

But does he have to?

As it is the same mobo, but different cpu... Wouldn't it just be happy?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: swap hard drive to new pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb
As it is the same mobo, but different cpu... Wouldn't it just be happy?
If that is true it should boot up with no problems. If it was XP you could just do a repair install... Vista doesn't have that option.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Hard drive noise Asterix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-10-2008 04:03 PM
Problem with Hard Drive lettering in DUAL BOOTING PC Rastafari Microsoft Windows and Software 7 03-03-2008 04:38 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM
Hard drive occasionally clicking Mr. tech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 04-30-2007 08:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.