Successful Upgrade. More Questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2012, 07:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Good catch. Its in now. Cables are organized and threaded through the side of the case but the cables are too thick to put the side back on. Would it be bad to just leave that side off and close up the rest of the computer? or should I try and find a way to rearrange them so I can close both sides?
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

I'd rearrange them, try and get them so they're only 1 cable deep not riding on top of one another.

You get your RAM issue figured out?
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Wow, top mounted PSU, eh? And that CPU fan... What were the specs of this rig again?

By the way, I don't know how you did it, but the cable management is better than mine! Congrats on the new build man.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 11:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roark View Post
I'd rearrange them, try and get them so they're only 1 cable deep not riding on top of one another.

You get your RAM issue figured out?
Not really lol I reseated the RAM and it says that I have 8 installed but only 4 are available for use... I am puzzled

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_extreme View Post
Wow, top mounted PSU, eh? And that CPU fan... What were the specs of this rig again?

By the way, I don't know how you did it, but the cable management is better than mine! Congrats on the new build man.
Whats so special about the CPU fan?? lol

Specs are nothing special:

Phenom II X4 960T @ stock
8 Gigs G.Skills @ 1600
XFX 6870 @ stock
Asus Board i dont remember exactly which one.
Antec 520 (i believe) PSU
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 11:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

If its showing 8 but only 4 is available my first guess would be you accidentally got Win7 32-bit.
Although that would only show 3.5 available...

Post up in in the hardware troubleshooting section, someone should give you steps to run Memtest.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Nope its definitely 64. Ill post there later or look it up. shouldnt be to hard
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 08:48 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Congrats on your new build.

Your cables looks so much better now.

Hopefully you will get your ram problem figured out.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 02:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by XI_xtasy_ix View Post
Not really lol I reseated the RAM and it says that I have 8 installed but only 4 are available for use... I am puzzled



Whats so special about the CPU fan?? lol
Nothing, just haven't seen a CPU cooler that small in ages :P
__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 02:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Successful Upgrade. More Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_extreme View Post
Nothing, just haven't seen a CPU cooler that small in ages :P
lol its stock. Once I get some more money I might get a nicer one
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First OC Attempt.... Successful failure IBM/PS1 Overclocking and Modding 4 01-03-2008 06:49 AM
Successful Build!!!!!!! NOGA New Systems | Building and Buying 9 01-23-2006 11:33 PM
What makes a computer business successful? elitesoldier Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 09-30-2005 05:58 PM
trouble after successful(?) freeBSD install fitzfan Linux and Open Source 8 08-06-2005 10:31 PM
How successful have you been in Website Promotion? ! ! SEO and Web Traffic 2 05-31-2005 11:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.