IN a stituation... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default IN a stituation...

I am going to upgrade my memory, im thinking at least 2gb... Now, i have two 512 sticks of Dual chanel Geil valuram. And i have two more dimm slots open, what should i do? Get rid of the crappy valru ram, and buy all new, or keep it and get something like ocz or corsair xms... Also, i was thinking about getting heat spreaders for the sticks i currently have.. I would also like to keep this under 140 bucks.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

for under 140, buy another pair of dual channel geil valueram.. it will be a waste to buy new pairs. or buy some expensive ram

valueram=expensive ram

expensive ram> value ram only when OCing

EDIT: plus 2GBs doesnt OC very well

so buy another 512x2 of geil ram
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Thanks.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

np man, thats why we are here.



1500 posts baby!

cant beat that


*the only real reason i wrote your welcome is to get 1500 lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Um, since when is ValueRAM expensive? ValueRAM is supposed to be cheap and its supposed to NOT overclock.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

im saying the valueram is equivlenat to expensive ram

like corsair valueselect = XMS series

THEReS NO DIFFERENCE IN RAM, JUST WHEN YOU ARE OCING
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Yeah, its like 88 bucks at newegg. And i dont plan on overclocking, i just want to bump bf2 up a notch.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.