Static wrist band a must? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2008, 02:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

I always use a wrist strap when I build my computers. You can buy one for $5.00 and personally I don't think it is worth the risk. I just had an incident the other day working on my computer I neglected to wear the wrist strap, I just touched the metal case to ground myself but somehow and I am not sure if this was static related, but I corrupted the chip on the motherboard. If it was not static I don't know what it was because I accidentally touched my board while I was dusting my case. I also use an anti static mat.
__________________

__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 06:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

Hm. Maybe I'll just get one when I order my OS/RAM.
__________________

jeller is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

I don't really think it's worth it, IMO. All I do is just touch the chassis every now and then, just to make sure. Just a quick tap is all you gotta do... I feel too constricted when I use a wrist strap xD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

Ya, i've always been scared about it but after this 2nd build of mine without one... just touching the PSU + case before using it works for me....

I dont understand the boiling the water comment by exo... lol
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

Boiling water adds humidity to the room. Higher humidity = less chance for static to build up. Drier climates have much higher static build up.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:57 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

ah, well i do make tea when i work on my rig... maybe thats the trick to my good luck
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

Heh...I've taken off a fleece sweatshirt I have quite a few times, and I can feel my shirt (andhear the static) coming off...I just discharge myself, and start workin lol.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

In my A+ Class we had to use them.

When I work on my own computers, I never use them.

When Working with clients, I always use them.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

I get that when i get home from work if i'm wearing a polyester shirt. Its really bad sometimes because i have shoulder length blonde hair so my crap goes everywhere when i get static.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Static wrist band a must?

i used one for my first build but havn't since. they arn't worth it, and do like everyone else said, touch the inside of the case every few minutes to dis charge and static. iv worked on a computer on a shag carpet and i wasn't wearing a static band and i didn't have a problem.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free static IP hosting Yek ISP and Web Hosting 1 02-04-2008 11:43 AM
Problem setting up Static IP Ares82 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 01-31-2008 12:03 AM
only can connect with static IP superdave1984 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 12-28-2007 08:20 AM
Setting a static ip for laptop on vista on home network Murdoc Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-07-2007 01:09 PM
NIC assigning its own Static IP Address...? Ethereal_Dragon Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-02-2007 09:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.