Static electricity and shorting components? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2008, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Static electricity and shorting components?

hey guys! So i have heard that when you open a case up to say upgrade or build a computer, you can risk shorting out components with static electricity.

How exactly does this happen? Is it static on your clothes and such? Basically although i am not buying a new system until like autumn of this year, i am trying to piece together information.

So how do things get shorted out when your tinkering with them and what do you do to avoid it?

Any help would be great( eh i know you guys help, that's why your sooo great!)
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

Static builds up on your body and gets transfered to the components. But you can ground yourself and get rid of static by touching the metal case.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

You'd have to intentionally walk around on carpet with wool socks while petting a cat and then pick up a piece of equipment to damage it through static. I always work on my computer on the carpet (as i have no tile floors) and never use a strap. Just make sure to touch the case before picking up any of the components if it makes you feel better.

Usually most things get fried from being improperly assembled and/or improper voltage rather than static.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

yeah when i installed my 7600GS i just opened the case, unscrewed stuff and put it in without doing anything like protecting for static.

But obviously i want to be careful not to break expensive stuff.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

I just keep touching the metal case and i fiddle around in my PCs all the time and i have never damaged them.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to rzermatt Send a message via MSN to rzermatt Send a message via Yahoo to rzermatt
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

If you are really crazy, you can waste $7 and buy a wristband from somewhere like Newegg.

Newegg.com - BELKIN F8E093 Anti-Static Wrist Strap - Retail

I personally have never had an issue with computer components and ESD, but I guess being preventive is the best idea?
rzermatt is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Static electricity and shorting components?

i bought a wristband cos i didnt want to fry my shiny new (then) GTS before i even got it into my pc....

then again it didnt make a difference...my PSU blew up within minutes of opening Quake IV (but i got a new one )
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.