Starting a computer without a case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default Starting a computer without a case?

Hello!

I've got all my computer parts in, but unfortunately due to the stupidity of UPS my case won't be in until monday.

I'd like to put my computer together now and use it, but since I don't have a case I have no power button to hook it up to. Is it possible to turn it on some other way?

Thanks!
__________________

mrghost is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Have you got any wire? I.e. speaker cable then just hot wire the PC on with the cable.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

if you know which wires are the two for the power button you could join them and it should start.

I wouldn't do it if you wheren't sure of it though. i mean join as in for a slit second to complete the circuit and then take whatever you choose to use off. ( a piece or wire or whatever floats your boat )
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

not wires, jumpers for the wires to connect to...
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the easiest way is to short the pins for the power switch with an insulated screwdriver i.e. one with an insulated handle. it's quite dangerous to do this for an extended period of time because you can knock things out of place, spill things or short things and so on. if you have a reasonable understanding of what you are doing and you're careful you could do it indefinitely though.

what motherboard do you have? the LanParty motherboards have a power button on the board itself
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

My motherboard is an Abit KN9 nForce4 Ultra socket AM2.

I don't think I want to go messing around with "hotwiring" my computer... just sounds dangerous I guess. What do you mean by "shorting the pins with an insulated screwdriver"? Just placing the screwdriver over the pins? And how can I tell if the handle is insulated?
mrghost is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the handle will be made of something that is an electrical insulator like plastic or rubber
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Oh yea, I've got that. So how do I do it?
mrghost is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Find out which pins are to turn the PC on. It will say in the mobo manual and on the board in tiny writing. Just touch the pins together with the screwdriver. (This is the same as what I said before but with a better tool to do it with.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 08:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Cool, thanks! Sounds easy enough. If I'm extremely careful, is there a big chance here for damaging the computer? I want to be absolutely sure before I attempt.

Also, that last sentence, did you mean the wires were better - or the screwdriver? I have a cd-audio wire...
__________________

mrghost is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.