SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2013, 04:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mwwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Default SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup

Getting a 160GB SSD, have a 500 GB HDD now with Windows 7 Ultimate. I use this for rig for gaming. I also have a 250 GB HDD that I could incorporate with this system, if needed. I figure that I might as well use it. Ok, this is what I want to do.
Have my OS and certain games utilize the speed that the SSD can offer. Use the 500GB HDD for game and multimedia storage. I would transfer games as needed to the SSD. Use the 250GB HDD for misc. files, possibly for backup.
So here comes the question... How do I set it up? Do I have to reinstall the OS onto the SSD and wipe my 500GB HDD, which is currently my primary HDD with about 300GB full. Use RAID? HOW? HELP.

I know I'm asking a lot here but I have never messed with HDD layering. I'm just wanting OS boot up speed, game boot speed (for certain games) out of this SSD.
Thanks,
MARK
__________________

mwwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 10:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup

Well you can't use RAID.

Best way to go about it is doing a fresh install. Just install the SSD by itself into your machine, install Windows, your programs ect, then toss your 500GB in and save important info and wipe it.

The next way you could go about doing it is cloning the drive to the SSD.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup

This.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Best way to go about it is doing a fresh install.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mwwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Default

Will I have to install any type of OS or anything on the 500GB HDD in order to just use it for game storage.
mwwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwwwilson View Post
Will I have to install any type of OS or anything on the 500GB HDD in order to just use it for game storage.
No. Just wipe it and start installing things on it. You don't have to clear out your Origin or Valve folders though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwwwilson View Post
Will I have to install any type of OS or anything on the 500GB HDD in order to just use it for game storage.

As PP said above...

If you do a fresh install. Make sure that you only have the SSD drive installed at the time of load. Otherwise the OS will install a 100mb boot loader partition onto the other drive. And if for some reason later on, you want to remove the drive, format, etc... , the OS won't load without it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mwwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Default

Ok, good advice. Thank you
__________________

mwwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.