speedfan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default speedfan

sorry if this is in wrong section.. but what does each fan speed correspond to? seems kinda dumb that it doesn't tell you.. or is it supposed to be obvious?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

forgot the pic..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg speedfan.jpg (46.8 KB, 59 views)
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

depends...i'm not 100% sure but i'm guessing they would correlate (is that the right word?) to your mobo wat's labeled fan 1, fan 2 on the power connectors.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

dont bother, I can never get that program to control my fans... its not a good program overall IMO. temps arent very accurate.
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

wow i asked the wrong question, lol. i meant what does each temperature correspond to.. hehe..

and i'm not really using it for controlling fan speeds..

i tried to compare it to other programs.. but each program has different temperatures... so its weird.. ya.. most likely ppl with experience with this program will know what temp1 is and temp2.. etc.. and there are 2 temp1's..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 08:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I have no Idea why there are two temp 1's but the temp's corespond with the fan's fan 1 = temp1 fan 2 = fan2 etc. (I think that's what you meant. The speeds and temps on that are messed up bigtime You have an 8000rpm fan? and is it 12 degree's in your room? Try this program it is much better and it will tell you what each fan/temp is reading (example cpu/case/psu etc) . Motherboard Monitor 5.3.7.0
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol thx ya that program is screwed up...


i'll dl the one you recommended

oh and no its not 12 degrees in my room it is cool tho...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I believe temp 3 is your chipset temp, Temp 1 or 2 is your CPU temps and your mobo/PWMIC temp
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

that program told me my cpu temperature is 127 celcius..

and some other temperature was zero. and case temp is 29 celcius.. i think somethign wrong with my sensors...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You have to make sure you select the exact motherboard and rev if not you will get bogus readings. All they do is read it from the bios so if your sensors were bad the bios temps would be messed up as well. Check your temps in the Bios...If your motherboard model (exact) isn't there you can't use the program. Did you select update list when installing?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.