Speed Vs. Cache - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default Speed Vs. Cache

600MHz/256KB

Or

550MHz/512KB


im pretty sure that more cache is better but i jsut wanted to see what everyone had to say...
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, since the clock frequency is only 9% higher on the 600mhz, then I'm going to say that the 550mhz will probably treat you better. Although, it seems like a processor with that low of a frequency wouldn't need that much L2 cache...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

well i was using the 600 and things were sorta smoother

i mean....things cant be smooth at all witha 600MHz...

but ya know what i mean
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

maybe you can overclock the 550? Then it would, for sure, be faster than the 600. Unless those slower processors can't handle all that memory on the die.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

how can you overclock a slot processor...can you direct me toa site...or something
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, first... tell me if you are using a compaq, dell, gateway, HP, or any other prebuilt machine. If so, completely forget I mentioned overclocking.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

well itsa mixture...of different stuff i threw together from two different machines...

the 600MHz is from a compaq...the 550MHz is from a gateway...i have two different motherboards...one from an HP and the other from the gateway...
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

what i mean is that...i have a bunch of things...will that help?
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

The 550 will probably be faster.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 07:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

thanks for the insightful imput, m3trj

What you need to do is read this article.
http://www.g4tv.com/screensavers/fea...Processor.html

From there, you'll know the basic terminology. Then you need to see if your bios FSB is locked out (more likely) or if it is changeable.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.